Asking-price cuts are becoming more common in Australia, but that does not mean every home is suddenly a bargain.
Imagine watching a house online. It starts at $900,000, then drops to $870,000. That is a price cut of about 3%. It might help bring buyers through the door, but it does not tell you what the home will eventually sell for.
Now imagine seeing that kind of adjustment on more listings in your area. That is the change HtAG’s research picked up in the months around the May 2026 Federal Budget: price cuts became more common, especially for houses. The typical cut did not become bigger.
For buyers, that can mean more opportunities to negotiate. For sellers, it is a reason to check whether the asking price still matches competing homes. The important detail is where the change is happening and which property types are affected.
This article looks at listings through August 2026. It compares February–April with June–August, leaving May out of the main comparison.
More sellers adjusted their prices, but most cuts stayed modest
In our monthly measure, the share of house listings with a price cut rose from about 29 in every 100 to 43 in every 100. For units, it rose from about 32 to 39 in every 100.
Those figures cover the listings whose advertised prices we could compare reliably. They are not a count of every home on the market. We count a listing once in each month, so the same home can appear in more than one month.
The size of the typical reduction tells a different story. For houses, the middle-sized cut slipped from about 3.4% to 3.1%. For units, it stayed close to 3%. On a $900,000 asking price, 3% is $27,000. That is an illustration of the scale, not an estimate of anyone’s final sale price.

Land stands out. Its typical reduction grew from about 5.6% to 6.6%. Land listings vary widely and the sample is smaller, so that is a clue to investigate locally, not a rule for valuing a block.
The takeaway: more price reductions can signal that sellers are having to work harder to attract buyers, even when each adjustment is fairly modest.
The change spread into the middle of the house market
Earlier in the year, price cuts were much more common among expensive houses. That gap narrowed sharply.
For houses advertised between $500,000 and $750,000, our cut measure rose from about 19% to 45%. At $1.5 million and above, it moved only slightly, from about 44% to 46%.

In other words, the middle caught up with the expensive end. Houses between $750,000 and $1 million followed a similar pattern. Below $500,000, cuts also became more common, but remained much less frequent.
These brackets contain different homes in different places. Still, the shift is useful: the recent adjustment was not confined to luxury property.
Your city and property type can tell a different story
Perth houses had the biggest increase among the capital-city comparisons we could support: from about 13% to 39%. Sydney started higher and finished higher, moving from about 40% to 50%.
So which changed more? Perth. Where were cuts more common at the end? Sydney. Those are different questions, and both matter.

Even a city-wide headline can mislead. In Melbourne, cuts became much more common for houses, rose only a little for units, with different implications for buyers in those two markets.
If you are buying a Melbourne apartment, a headline about Melbourne houses is only part of the picture. Use the market table below to choose the property type that matters to you.
The change was already under way before the Budget
May is a useful marker, but it was not the starting gun. Looking further back, house price cuts were already becoming more common between January and April.
They increased further around May and June. By August, they remained above the early-year level. Different consistent samples give different readings on whether conditions were easing steadily, so it is too soon to call a lasting turnaround.

The Budget announced changes to property investment tax settings, with major provisions scheduled for July 2027. These figures cannot tell us how much the announcement influenced sellers. Other forces were already at work. Read the Australian Government’s explanation.
A home disappearing from sale is not always a failed campaign
Withdrawals need a little more care. A withdrawn listing has been taken off the market; that does not necessarily mean the owner could not sell. It might return later, change campaign or sell afterwards.
Our early withdrawal measure also increased. Among the house listings recorded as either sold or withdrawn, the withdrawal share rose from about 6.5% to 10.5%.
There were two changes behind that movement: more recorded withdrawals and fewer recorded sales in the comparison sample. It is therefore not a measure of how many homes failed to sell, and it is not the percentage of all advertised homes that were withdrawn.
For everyday readers, price reductions are the clearer signal here. Treat withdrawals as an additional clue, not a verdict on the market.
What buyers and sellers can take from this
If you are buying: more price cuts can give you more opportunities to negotiate. But a reduced asking price is not proof of a bargain. The starting price may have been ambitious. Compare similar homes and recent sales in the same area.
If you are selling: more frequent cuts suggest asking prices are being tested more often. Pay attention to competing listings and buyer feedback, rather than assuming the price you chose at the start still fits the market.
For either side: location and property type matter more than a sweeping national headline. The clearest finding is that more advertised prices were being adjusted. That is useful negotiating context; it is not a forecast for the value of every home.
What is happening in your market?
These tables show how common asking-price cuts were, not how much prices fell. Choose a property type below to jump to its results. Only markets with enough comparable evidence are shown. Each property-type table must cover at least four distinct Greater Capital City Statistical Areas (GCCSAs), including the rest-of-state areas. Tables with only one, two or three areas are omitted.
Is a high percentage good or bad? More cuts can mean more pressure on sellers and more negotiating opportunities for buyers. Fewer cuts can suggest firmer asking prices. Neither tells you whether a particular home is good value.
Colour describes the change from earlier in the year, viewed from a seller’s perspective.
For example, 40% means about 40 in 100 comparable listings had a cut in our monthly measure. It does not mean prices fell 40%. A move from 20% to 30% is 10 percentage points higher. Small changes may be noise.
Houses: asking-price cuts by GCCSA, 2026
Adjusted share of eligible houses listing-months with at least one comparable public asking-price cut in 12 supported Australian GCCSA areas. These percentages measure how often asking prices were reduced, not the size of the reduction or changes in sale prices.
Comparison: February–April versus June–August 2026; May excluded. Coverage: Australia, supported GCCSAs only.
| Location | Before Feb–Apr 2026 | After Jun–Aug 2026 | Change percentage points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 39.7% | 49.6% | ↑ +9.9More cuts |
| Melbourne | 33.1% | 52.9% | ↑ +19.8More cuts |
| Brisbane | 22.4% | 39.6% | ↑ +17.2More cuts |
| Adelaide | 20.3% | 40.9% | ↑ +20.6More cuts |
| Perth | 13.2% | 39.3% | ↑ +26.1More cuts |
| Hobart | 25.7% | 30.0% | ↑ +4.2More cuts |
| Regional NSW | 32.7% | 39.4% | ↑ +6.7More cuts |
| Regional Victoria | 30.3% | 38.9% | ↑ +8.6More cuts |
| Regional Queensland | 20.3% | 33.1% | ↑ +12.8More cuts |
| Regional SA | 19.9% | 20.6% | ↑ +0.7More cuts |
| Regional WA | 10.9% | 24.1% | ↑ +13.3More cuts |
| Regional Tasmania | 18.7% | 24.2% | ↑ +5.5More cuts |
Source: HtAG Analytics. Published . Permanent table link. Reuse with attribution.
Comparison of consistent listing sources with their influence held steady. Only supported property-type tables covering at least four GCCSAs are published. Figures are rounded to one decimal; changes are calculated before rounding.
Units: asking-price cuts by GCCSA, 2026
Adjusted share of eligible units listing-months with at least one comparable public asking-price cut in 7 supported Australian GCCSA areas. These percentages measure how often asking prices were reduced, not the size of the reduction or changes in sale prices.
Comparison: February–April versus June–August 2026; May excluded. Coverage: Australia, supported GCCSAs only.
| Location | Before Feb–Apr 2026 | After Jun–Aug 2026 | Change percentage points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 43.4% | 45.7% | ↑ +2.3More cuts |
| Melbourne | 36.8% | 40.9% | ↑ +4.0More cuts |
| Brisbane | 13.5% | 29.5% | ↑ +16.1More cuts |
| Perth | 18.1% | 35.3% | ↑ +17.2More cuts |
| Australian Capital Territory | 33.6% | 44.1% | ↑ +10.6More cuts |
| Regional Victoria | 28.9% | 25.8% | ↓ -3.1Fewer cuts |
| Regional Queensland | 21.9% | 35.5% | ↑ +13.5More cuts |
Source: HtAG Analytics. Published . Permanent table link. Reuse with attribution.
Comparison of consistent listing sources with their influence held steady. Only supported property-type tables covering at least four GCCSAs are published. Figures are rounded to one decimal; changes are calculated before rounding.
Withdrawals: an experimental view
These percentages use a different measure: withdrawals as a share of recorded sold-or-withdrawn exits. A higher reading is a caution sign, not proof that more campaigns failed. It can also rise when fewer sales are recorded. It is not the percentage of all advertised listings that were withdrawn.
Houses: experimental withdrawals by GCCSA, 2026
Experimental withdrawal share for houses in 12 supported Australian GCCSA areas. The denominator is recorded sold-or-withdrawn outcomes, not all advertised homes. A withdrawal is not proof of a failed campaign.
Comparison: February–April versus June–August 2026; May excluded. Coverage: Australia, supported GCCSAs only.
| Location | Before Feb–Apr 2026 | After Jun–Aug 2026 | Change percentage points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 11.4% | 19.3% | ↑ +7.8More withdrawals |
| Melbourne | 8.0% | 12.5% | ↑ +4.5More withdrawals |
| Brisbane | 4.3% | 8.8% | ↑ +4.5More withdrawals |
| Adelaide | 2.3% | 4.9% | ↑ +2.6More withdrawals |
| Perth | 1.2% | 3.0% | ↑ +1.7More withdrawals |
| Australian Capital Territory | 12.4% | 20.6% | ↑ +8.2More withdrawals |
| Regional NSW | 7.3% | 9.7% | ↑ +2.3More withdrawals |
| Regional Victoria | 6.7% | 9.8% | ↑ +3.1More withdrawals |
| Regional Queensland | 5.8% | 9.4% | ↑ +3.6More withdrawals |
| Regional SA | 3.8% | 6.6% | ↑ +2.9More withdrawals |
| Regional WA | 1.9% | 5.0% | ↑ +3.2More withdrawals |
| Regional Tasmania | 3.8% | 6.5% | ↑ +2.7More withdrawals |
Source: HtAG Analytics. Published . Permanent table link. Reuse with attribution.
Comparison of consistent listing sources with their influence held steady. Only supported property-type tables covering at least four GCCSAs are published. Figures are rounded to one decimal; changes are calculated before rounding.
Units: experimental withdrawals by GCCSA, 2026
Experimental withdrawal share for units in 5 supported Australian GCCSA areas. The denominator is recorded sold-or-withdrawn outcomes, not all advertised homes. A withdrawal is not proof of a failed campaign.
Comparison: February–April versus June–August 2026; May excluded. Coverage: Australia, supported GCCSAs only.
| Location | Before Feb–Apr 2026 | After Jun–Aug 2026 | Change percentage points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 10.9% | 16.9% | ↑ +5.9More withdrawals |
| Melbourne | 7.2% | 9.6% | ↑ +2.4More withdrawals |
| Brisbane | 7.7% | 12.5% | ↑ +4.7More withdrawals |
| Regional NSW | 5.9% | 11.6% | ↑ +5.7More withdrawals |
| Regional Queensland | 6.2% | 10.0% | ↑ +3.8More withdrawals |
Source: HtAG Analytics. Published . Permanent table link. Reuse with attribution.
Comparison of consistent listing sources with their influence held steady. Only supported property-type tables covering at least four GCCSAs are published. Figures are rounded to one decimal; changes are calculated before rounding.
“Regional” means the rest of the state outside its capital-city region. “Units” includes apartments and flats. Semi-detached and land tables are not shown because fewer than four areas meet the evidence requirements. Unsupported results are omitted, never treated as zero.
Made to be cited
Share the story with the evidence attached
Use the summary below, download a chart, or use the CSV download below each market table for your next property story. You may republish this article’s charts, tables and summary, including in commercial publications, with credit to HtAG Analytics and a link to this article.
Observations through: 31 August 2026
Main comparison: February–April versus June–August 2026
Published: 16 October 2026
Ready-to-use summary and citation
Price reductions became more common in HtAG Analytics’ comparison of February–April and June–August 2026. The adjusted share of eligible house listing-months with an asking-price cut rose from 28.6% to 42.8%; for units, it rose from 32.5% to 39.2%. A listing is counted once in each month, so these are not percentages of all unique homes for sale.
The typical individual fixed-price reduction for houses became slightly smaller, moving from 3.45% to 3.13%. Cuts spread especially strongly through house listings advertised between $500,000 and $1 million. The longer-running sample shows that the rise began before May, and the analysis does not establish a causal effect of the Federal Budget.
These findings describe comparable publicly advertised asking prices, not achieved sale prices or a census of all listings. Individual-cut sizes and cut incidence use different samples. Withdrawals are experimental observations, not proof of failed campaigns. Listing observations end on 31 August 2026.
Source: HtAG Analytics. More homes are having their asking prices cut. What does that mean for you? Published 16 October 2026. Analysis prepared 15 October 2026; listing observations through 31 August 2026. https://www.htag.com.au/asking-price-cuts-australian-property-market-2026/
Select the summary above to copy it, or download the ready-to-use text file.
Download the charts
Suggested credit: Source: HtAG Analytics, asking-price cuts analysis, October 2026. Listing observations through August 2026. Link to the full analysis.
Keep the observation dates and metric definitions with any figures you quote. State that price-cut shares cover comparable listing-months, not every home on the market. Retain the experimental label on withdrawals, identify edits, and do not present the results as proof of a Budget effect. This reuse permission covers the material on this article only.
A short note on the numbers
We compare a consistent set of listing sources and keep their influence steady to reduce distortions from changing coverage. Price-cut figures only use comparable public asking prices; they do not measure achieved sale-price falls. The charts use slightly different samples to answer different questions, so their percentages should not be joined into a single series.
The longer timeline uses a smaller sample followed throughout July 2025–August 2026. The typical cut is the median individual fixed-price reduction. Withdrawal figures are experimental. Markets with insufficient evidence are omitted from the table. No effect of the Budget is claimed, and the results do not describe every property for sale.

