Nambucca Valley Infrastructure Projects, NSW
1.03× own average · $15.1m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average
By type
Projects
largest stated cost first, completed lastAbout Nambucca Valley
Nambucca Valley is a service-oriented regional economy, with health care, education, retail, construction, accommodation and agriculture forming important parts of resident employment. Its population reached 21,237 in 2025, increasing by 0.9%, with net internal migration the largest recorded source of growth. Project activity is concentrated in transport, industrial and school work under way, alongside completed transport, health and school work. The council recorded $14.1m in non-residential building approvals in the 12 months to June 2026, equivalent to 1.02× its own three-year average. Residential approvals totalled 115 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026, below the council’s own average, while 219 homes were in development applications lodged over the latest 12 months.
Read the overviewHide the overview
Nambucca Valley combines a service-led economy with transport, industrial and school work under way
Economic base
Nambucca Valley has a service-led regional economy with a substantial care, education and everyday-consumption base. In the 2021 Census, health care and social assistance accounted for 18.4% of employed residents, followed by education and training at 10.3%, retail trade at 10.2%, construction at 9.6% and accommodation and food services at 9.1%. Agriculture, forestry and fishing contributed 6.5%, while manufacturing contributed 4.5%. This mix combines local services with land-based production, building activity and visitor-facing trade. It gives the local economy several connected sources of activity rather than a single dominant industry.
The business base reinforces that character. In June 2025, Nambucca Valley had 1,641 registered businesses and 589 employing businesses. Agriculture, forestry and fishing had 434 registered businesses, construction 324, health care and social assistance 116, professional services 107, and retail trade and rental, hiring and real estate services 99 each. The labour force was 8,660 people in 2026-Q1, with 535 unemployed and an unemployment rate of 6.2%. These measures describe a diverse small-business economy alongside a sizeable service workforce, with construction and primary industries providing important links to physical activity and local supply.
Project program
The council’s project work is centred on transport, industrial and school activity under way. Transport and industrial work are the largest kinds of active or proposed work in the program, and the largest priced work is at a smaller scale. Completed work has included transport, health and school activity, giving the program a service and access orientation across both current and finished work. The direction is therefore split between access and productive capacity on one side, and community services on the other.
Building approvals add a separate measure of current construction activity. Non-residential building work approved to proceed was valued at $14.1m in the 12 months to 2026-06-30, or 1.02× the council’s own three-year average. Residential approvals were 115 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026, comprising 101 houses and 14 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. Homes in development applications lodged totalled 219 over the latest 12 months to 2026-09-19. Together, these measures describe approved work, the dwelling mix and the volume of homes moving through the applications process.
Economic connections
Transport work aligns with the needs of a dispersed service and production economy by supporting access for residents, businesses and freight. The employment mix includes transport, postal and warehousing at 3.7% of employed residents, agriculture at 6.5% and manufacturing at 4.5%. In that setting, transport activity could support movement between production areas, local centres and service destinations. Industrial work is also consistent with the construction, manufacturing and agricultural business base, where physical access and premises are relevant to day-to-day operations. These are mechanisms linking infrastructure activity with existing enterprise patterns.
School and health work align with the council’s service economy and population profile. Health care and social assistance accounted for 18.4% of employed residents in 2021, while education and training accounted for 10.3%. Current service capacity includes 1 public hospital, 11 approved centre-based childcare services with 523 places, and 3 residential aged care homes with 278 places. Population increased by 187 people, or 0.9%, in 2025; net internal migration contributed 210 people, net overseas migration 33, while natural increase was -56. These connections support attention to access and capacity as demand changes.
Outlook
The near-term picture is one of modest population growth alongside construction activity that is mixed by type. Non-residential approvals were slightly above the council’s own three-year average at 1.02×, while dwelling approvals were 0.92× that average. The approved dwelling mix was strongly weighted to houses, with 101 of 115 approvals in the 12 months to July 2026. The 5.4 dwellings approved per 1,000 residents provides a resident-scaled measure of that pace. This combination points to a construction profile with non-residential activity above its benchmark and residential approvals below theirs.
The main indicators to watch are the direction of building approvals, labour-market conditions, population components and the composition of project work. Changes in internal migration would affect the scale and timing of demand for local services, while the balance between transport, industrial and school activity would shape the access and service-capacity mechanisms described above. The business base also warrants attention, particularly construction, agriculture, health care, retail and accommodation, which connect local enterprise activity with the council’s current work program. The relationship between lodged applications and approved dwellings is another useful signal of movement through the housing process.
For council and planning staff
The population and service figures point to gradual change. Population was 21,237 in 2025 and increased by 187 people, or 0.9%, with net internal migration contributing 210 people, net overseas migration 33 and natural increase -56. Residential approvals were 115 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026, equal to 5.4 dwellings per 1,000 residents. Service capacity included 1 public hospital, 11 approved centre-based childcare services and 523 childcare places, plus 3 residential aged care homes and 278 places. These figures connect the housing pace with the scale of local services.
For buyers’ agents and investors
The household profile combines established ownership with a meaningful rental sector. In 2021, 48.3% of occupied private dwellings were owned outright, 24.6% were owned with a mortgage and 23% were rented. Average household size was 2.2 people and median age was 52. The population was mobile as well as established: 39.5% had lived at a different address five years earlier. Median household income was $976 per week and median personal income was $525 per week. The labour force participation rate was 44.2% in 2021, while the unemployment rate was 6.2% in 2026-Q1. Approved dwellings were predominantly houses: 101 houses compared with 14 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026.
For builders and developers
Residential approvals recorded 115 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026: 101 houses and 14 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The approvals pace was 0.92× the council’s own three-year average, and the value of residential building work approved was $64.3m. Homes in development applications lodged totalled 219 over the latest 12 months to 2026-09-19. Construction had 324 registered businesses and 137 employing businesses in June 2025, while construction accounted for 9.6% of employed residents in the 2021 Census. Non-residential building work approved to proceed was $14.1m in the 12 months to 2026-06-30, or 1.02× the council’s own three-year average.
Key takeaways
- Nambucca Valley’s economic base is led by health care, education, retail, construction, accommodation and agriculture, supported by 1,641 registered businesses and 589 employing businesses in June 2025.
- Current project activity is concentrated in transport, industrial and school work under way, following completed transport, health and school work; the largest priced work is at a smaller scale.
- Population grew by 0.9% in 2025, while residential approvals were 0.92× the council’s own three-year average and non-residential approvals were 1.02× that average.
Sources
- Health care and social assistance — ABS Census 2021
- Registered businesses — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Unemployment rate — Small Area Labour Markets
- Education and training — ABS Census 2021
- Retail trade — ABS Census 2021
- Construction — ABS Census 2021
- Accommodation and food services — ABS Census 2021
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing — ABS Census 2021
- Manufacturing — ABS Census 2021
- Employing businesses — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Construction — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Health Care and Social Assistance — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Professional, Scientific and Technical Services — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Retail Trade — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Labour force — Small Area Labour Markets
- Unemployed persons — Small Area Labour Markets
- Non-residential building approvals, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Homes in development applications lodged, latest 12 months — NSW Planning Portal
- Non-residential building approvals versus this council's own three-year average, weighted by the value of those approvals — ABS Building Approvals
- New houses approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Townhouses, apartments and other dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Public hospitals — AIHW MyHospitals
- Population change — ABS Regional Population
- Transport, postal and warehousing — ABS Census 2021
- Registered businesses, Manufacturing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Approved centre-based childcare services — ACECQA national register
- Approved childcare places — ACECQA national register
- Residential aged care homes — AIHW GEN aged care
- Residential aged care places — AIHW GEN aged care
- Population change — ABS Regional Population
- Net internal migration — ABS Regional Population
- Net overseas migration — ABS Regional Population
- Natural increase — ABS Regional Population
- Dwellings approved versus this council's own three-year average — ABS Building Approvals
- Dwellings approved per 1,000 residents, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Registered businesses, Accommodation and Food Services — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Estimated resident population — ABS Regional Population
- Owned outright — ABS Census 2021
- Median age — ABS Census 2021
- Median household income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
- Owned with a mortgage — ABS Census 2021
- Rented — ABS Census 2021
- Average household size — ABS Census 2021
- Lived at a different address 5 years ago — ABS Census 2021
- Median personal income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
- Labour force participation rate — ABS Census 2021
- Value of residential building work approved (new homes, alterations and additions), latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Employing businesses, Construction — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026