Newcastle Infrastructure Projects, NSW

0.95× own average · $283m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average

63
projects
$1.1bn
stated · 39 projects
6 proposed29 active28 completed

By type

Transport
20
Industrial
14
School
12
Commercial
5
Health
4
Energy
3
Tourism
3
Sport
2

Projects

largest stated cost first, completed last
Show all 63 projects

About Newcastle

Newcastle has a broad service economy anchored by health care and social assistance, education, retail, accommodation and food services, professional services and public administration. Manufacturing and transport provide an industrial and logistics base, while construction is a substantial local business activity. Council project work is active across transport, industrial, school, tourism and energy activity, with proposed work continuing across schools, transport, energy and tourism. Completed work includes industrial, transport, retail, school and health activity. The main economic connection is between infrastructure capacity and a diversified employment base: transport can support access, school and health work can add community capacity, and industrial and energy activity can support productive land uses.

Read the overviewHide the overview

Newcastle combines a large service economy with industrial capability and a project program spanning transport, schools, energy and tourism.

Economic base

Newcastle is a diversified urban economy rather than a single-industry centre. Health care and social assistance accounts for 20.6% of employed residents, education and training 10.2%, retail trade 8.6%, accommodation and food services 8.3%, construction 7.8%, professional, scientific and technical services 7.7%, and public administration and safety 6.4%. Manufacturing accounts for 4.8% and transport, postal and warehousing 3.5%, giving the service economy an industrial and logistics base. The business structure reinforces this mix: there are 16,289 registered businesses and 6,909 employing businesses at June 2025, including 2,526 construction businesses, 2,456 professional services businesses, 2,309 health care and social assistance businesses, and 1,129 transport businesses.

The labour market has a labour force of 103,771 and 4,917 unemployed people in 2026-Q1, with an unemployment rate of 4.7%. These figures sit alongside a population base that grew by 1,947 people, or 1.1%, in 2025. Natural increase contributed 434 people and net overseas migration 1,698, while net internal migration was -185. Together, these measures describe an economy with continuing population inflow and demand across services, but with labour-market capacity that remains important to monitor as activity changes. Construction, manufacturing, transport and professional services provide business capability around the larger health, education, retail and visitor-facing sectors.

Project program

The council's active project work spans transport, industrial, school, tourism and energy activity. Proposed work continues across school, transport, energy and tourism activity, while completed work includes industrial, transport, retail, school and health activity. This gives the program a broad direction: current work combines access and productive-land uses with community, visitor and energy infrastructure, while the forward program maintains emphasis on schools, transport, energy and tourism.

The largest priced work is described as mid-sized, with school, retail and transport activity among the largest kinds of work. The program therefore combines physical access with social infrastructure and commercial activity. Its direction is mixed rather than concentrated in one sector: transport and industrial work are active, school, transport, energy and tourism work is both active or proposed, and completed work extends across industrial, transport, retail, school and health activity. Building approvals provide a separate measure of work approved to proceed: non-residential approvals total $293.9m in the latest 12 months to 2026-06-30, equal to 0.99× this council's own three-year average.

Economic connections

Transport activity aligns with an economy that has 3.5% of employed residents in transport, postal and warehousing and 1,129 registered transport businesses. This supports a clear access and freight mechanism: transport infrastructure can improve connections between workers, businesses, services and productive land uses. Industrial activity also aligns with 4.8% of employed residents in manufacturing, 462 registered manufacturing businesses and 272 employing manufacturing businesses. In that setting, industrial work may support the physical conditions for manufacturing and related supply chains, although project activity is not the same measure as local output.

School and completed health activity align with service sectors that account for 10.2% and 20.6% of employed residents respectively. Existing service capacity includes 6 open public and private hospitals, 129 approved centre-based childcare services with 9,113 places, and 22 residential aged care homes with 2,155 places. School work may add education capacity, while health work may support access to care; the measured employment and service figures provide the local context rather than a measured project outcome. Tourism activity aligns with accommodation and food services, which accounts for 8.3% of employed residents and includes 802 registered businesses, while retail activity connects with an 8.6% retail employment share and 949 registered retail businesses.

Outlook

The immediate outlook is shaped by the interaction between population growth, service demand and the composition of work approved to proceed. Non-residential building approvals of $293.9m in the latest 12 months to 2026-06-30 are close to the council's own three-year average at 0.99×. The project program adds a separate forward signal through proposed school, transport, energy and tourism activity, alongside active transport, industrial, school, tourism and energy activity. These patterns are consistent with continued investment across access, community services, productive uses and visitor infrastructure.

The main indicators to watch are the pace and mix of building approvals, labour-market conditions, population composition and the balance between active, proposed and completed work. Health, education, retail, accommodation and food services create a broad demand base, while manufacturing, construction and transport businesses provide delivery and production capability. Energy work may support productive land uses if associated capacity develops, and transport work may improve access; those are mechanisms supported by the sector mix, not guaranteed outcomes. The council's outlook therefore depends on whether community capacity, access and productive infrastructure keep pace with changing demand.

For council and planning staff

The NSW housing target is 11,100 completed homes from July 2024 to June 2029, requiring 2,220 homes a year. Dwellings approved since July 2024 are at 41% of the yearly pace the target needs for the period July 2024 to July 2026. The latest 12 months to July 2026 recorded 5.2 dwellings approved per 1,000 residents. Population change in 2025 was 1,947 people, or 1.1%, comprising natural increase of 434, net overseas migration of 1,698 and net internal migration of -185. Service capacity includes 6 hospitals, 129 childcare services and 22 residential aged care homes.

For buyers’ agents and investors

The 2021 housing profile combines 36.6% rented dwellings, 31.5% owned with a mortgage and 29.2% owned outright. Average household size was 2.4 people and median age was 37. Almost half of residents, 49.3%, lived at a different address five years earlier. Median weekly household income was $1,760 and median weekly personal income was $852. The 2026-Q1 labour force was 103,771, with 4,917 unemployed people and an unemployment rate of 4.7%. New dwelling approvals in the 12 months to July 2026 comprised 256 houses and 666 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings.

For builders and developers

In the 12 months to July 2026, 922 dwellings were approved, including 256 houses and 666 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. Residential building work approved was valued at $603.4m, and approvals were 0.81× this council's own three-year average. Homes in development applications lodged at 2026-09-19 totalled 4,422. Non-residential building approvals were $293.9m in the latest 12 months to 2026-06-30, equal to 0.99× the council's own three-year average. Construction had 2,526 registered businesses and 1,135 employing businesses in June 2025. Construction accounted for 7.8% of employed residents in the 2021 Census. The figures describe a substantial local delivery base alongside approved residential and non-residential work.

Key takeaways

  • Newcastle's economy is diversified, led by health care, education, retail, visitor services and professional activity, with manufacturing, transport and construction providing supporting capability.
  • Active work spans transport, industrial, school, tourism and energy activity, while proposed work continues across school, transport, energy and tourism activity; the largest priced work is mid-sized.
  • The clearest economic links are between transport and access, industrial activity and productive land uses, and school and health work and community service capacity.

Sources

HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026