Penrith Infrastructure Projects, NSW

0.88× own average · $925.3m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average

149
projects
$3.8bn
stated · 94 projects
38 proposed60 active51 completed

By type

Transport
50
Industrial
41
School
32
Commercial
6
Health
4
Sport
4
Tourism
4
Civic
3
Community
2
Water
2
Energy
1

Projects

largest stated cost first, completed last
Show all 149 projects

About Penrith

Penrith is a large Western Sydney economy with strong construction, health, retail, transport, manufacturing and professional-service activity. Its project program is concentrated in active school, transport, industrial, civic and sport work, with proposed industrial, transport, school, civic and health work; the largest work is transport, sport and school activity at a billion-dollar scale. Population reached 231,701 in 2025, increasing by 1.2%, while building approvals indicate substantial non-residential activity. Housing approvals are running below the yearly pace required by the state target, although lodged applications represent a larger future volume. The main issues to watch are housing delivery pace, population-linked service capacity, construction activity, labour-market conditions and the balance between industrial, transport, education, health and civic work.

Read the overviewHide the overview

Penrith combines a large service economy with substantial industrial, transport and construction activity

Economic base

Penrith has a broad urban economy rather than a single-industry base. In the 2021 Census, health care and social assistance accounted for 13.2% of employed residents, construction 12%, retail trade 10%, education and training 8%, manufacturing and transport, postal and warehousing 7.4% each, and public administration and safety 6.9%. The business base reinforces that profile: in June 2025 there were 16,779 registered businesses and 7,306 employing businesses. Construction had 3,981 registered businesses and 2,055 employing businesses, while transport, postal and warehousing had 2,101 registered businesses.

The resident population was 231,701 in 2025, an increase of 2,763 or 1.2%. Natural increase contributed 1,696 people and net overseas migration 1,332, while net internal migration was -265. The current labour force was 126,862 in 2026-Q1, with 4,955 unemployed people and an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This combination points to a sizeable labour market supporting population-serving industries, logistics and construction. It also means that changes in housing delivery and service capacity matter to the operation of the wider local economy.

Project program

Penrith's project work is active across school, transport, industrial, civic and sport work. Proposed work continues across industrial, transport, school, civic and health activity, while completed work includes industrial, transport, school, retail and health work. The direction is therefore broad: current activity spans community facilities, movement, employment land and education, with proposed work adding health to that mix. The largest kinds are transport, sport and school work, and the largest priced active or proposed work is at a billion-dollar scale.

Building approvals provide a separate measure of work approved to proceed. In the 12 months to 2026-06-30, non-residential building approvals were valued at $1.2bn, equal to 0.97× this council's own three-year average. This is consistent with a substantial program of commercial, institutional and other non-residential activity. The mix of active and proposed work also includes transport work shared with other councils, which supports a cross-boundary reading of movement infrastructure. Completed work should be distinguished from active and proposed work when considering the program's direction.

Economic connections

Transport and industrial work align with Penrith's existing freight, warehousing, manufacturing and construction base. Transport, postal and warehousing represented 7.4% of employed residents in 2021, and the council had 2,101 registered businesses in that industry in June 2025. Proposed and active industrial work could support industrial enablement, while transport work shared with other councils may improve connections across council boundaries. These are mechanisms linking project direction to the economy; they do not measure local output or establish a job outcome.

School, civic and health work aligns with population-serving capacity in a growing urban area. Health care and social assistance represented 13.2% of employed residents in 2021, while education and training represented 8%. Penrith currently has 5 open public and private hospitals, including 3 public hospitals, 183 approved centre-based childcare services and 14 residential aged care homes. Such work may add capacity for households and workers as the population changes. Non-residential approvals at $1.2bn also indicate a material construction channel through which institutional and commercial activity reaches local contractors and suppliers.

Outlook

Housing delivery is the clearest near-term pressure point. The state target requires 1,680 homes a year between July 2024 and June 2029. Dwellings approved since July 2024 were 2,541 by July 2026, equivalent to 73% of the yearly pace required by the target. In the 12 months to July 2026, 1,059 dwellings were approved, including 667 houses and 392 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The approval rate was 0.95× the council's own three-year average, so approvals were below that local benchmark.

The forward outlook should be read alongside population and service indicators. Homes in development applications lodged in the 12 months to 2026-09-19 totalled 3,358, while residential building work approved in the 12 months to July 2026 was valued at $499.3m. Childcare capacity was 12,180 approved places on 2026-09-30, and aged care capacity was 1,411 residential places on 2025-06-30. The main watch items are the pace of approved housing, the relationship between lodged applications and approvals, labour-market conditions, population growth sources, non-residential approvals and the balance of project work across transport, industrial, school, health, civic and sport activity.

For council and planning staff

The housing target is 1,680 homes a year from July 2024 to June 2029, and the target pace was 73% for July 2024 to July 2026, where 100% is on pace. Dwellings approved per 1,000 residents were 4.6 in the 12 months to July 2026. Population change in 2025 was 2,763 people or 1.2%, comprising natural increase of 1,696, net overseas migration of 1,332 and net internal migration of -265. These figures connect housing delivery with the sources and pace of population change. Service capacity includes 5 open public and private hospitals, of which 3 are public, 183 approved centre-based childcare services and 14 residential aged care homes.

For buyers’ agents and investors

In 2021, 39.4% of occupied private dwellings were owned with a mortgage, 24.7% were owned outright and 33.4% were rented. Average household size was 2.8 persons and median age was 35. A total of 44.3% of residents lived at a different address five years earlier. These measures describe a relatively mobile household base with a mix of ownership and renting, rather than a single tenure pattern. Median weekly household income was $1,903 and median weekly personal income was $866 in 2021. The labour force participation rate was 62.4% in 2021; in 2026-Q1, the labour force was 126,862 and the unemployment rate was 3.9%.

For builders and developers

In the 12 months to July 2026, 1,059 dwellings were approved: 667 houses and 392 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The approval rate was 0.95× the council's own three-year average. Residential building work approved, including new homes, alterations and additions, was valued at $499.3m. Homes in development applications lodged in the 12 months to 2026-09-19 totalled 3,358, providing a separate measure of work at lodgement. Construction had 3,981 registered businesses and 2,055 employing businesses in June 2025, while construction accounted for 12% of employed residents in the 2021 Census. Non-residential building approvals were valued at $1.2bn in the 12 months to 2026-06-30, equal to 0.97× the council's own three-year average.

Key takeaways

  • Penrith's economy is broad, with health, construction, retail, education, manufacturing and transport forming major employment bases and a large registered-business population.
  • Project work is concentrated in active school, transport, industrial, civic and sport activity, with proposed industrial, transport, school, civic and health work and the largest priced work at a billion-dollar scale.
  • Housing approvals are below the target pace and below the council's own three-year average, while population growth and lodged applications keep housing and service capacity central to the outlook.

Sources

HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026