Western Downs Infrastructure Projects, QLD

1.63× own average · $128.8m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average

42
projects
$44.1bn
stated · 30 projects
7 proposed11 active24 completed

By type

Transport
26
Energy
12
Community
1
Health
1
Industrial
1
Water
1

Projects

largest stated cost first, completed last
Show all 42 projects

Programmes covering this council

whole programme cost

About Western Downs

Western Downs is an agriculture-led regional economy with substantial construction, retail, health, education and transport activity. Agriculture, forestry and fishing employed 18.4% of residents in 2021, while construction employed 8.6% and health care and social assistance 8.9%. The council’s project program is directed towards active energy, transport, community and water work, with proposed energy and industrial work at a billion-dollar scale. Non-residential building approvals reached $117m in the 12 months to June 2026, 1.57× the council’s own three-year average. Population increased by 215 people, or 0.6%, in 2025. Housing approvals were 0.95× the council’s own average in the 12 months to July 2026, with 50 houses and 6 other dwellings approved.

Read the overviewHide the overview

Western Downs combines an agriculture-led economy with expanding energy, industrial and community infrastructure activity.

Economic base

Western Downs has an agriculture-led employment base supported by construction, health, education, retail, transport and resource-linked activity. Agriculture, forestry and fishing accounted for 18.4% of employed residents in 2021, followed by retail trade at 9.5%, health care and social assistance at 8.9%, construction at 8.6% and education and training at 8.1%. Mining accounted for 3.9%, manufacturing 4.8%, and electricity, gas, water and waste services 3%. This mix combines production and commodity-linked work with services that support households and businesses. It also gives the local economy several links to freight, utilities, construction and community demand.

The business base is broad but weighted towards primary production and construction. In June 2025, 2,423 businesses were registered in agriculture, forestry and fishing, including 497 employing businesses. Construction had 570 registered businesses and 257 employing businesses; transport, postal and warehousing had 294 registered businesses and 115 employing businesses. Across all industries there were 5,214 registered businesses and 1,590 employing businesses. The resident population was 35,452 in 2025, with a 0.6% increase, or 215 people, during the year. These business counts describe registered enterprises, while employment shares describe the work of residents, so they illuminate different parts of the economic base.

Project program

The most material pattern in the council’s project work is a shift towards active and proposed energy and industrial activity, alongside transport, community and water work under way. Active work covers energy, transport, community and water. Proposed work covers energy and industrial activity, while completed work includes transport and health. The largest priced active or proposed work is concentrated in industrial, energy and community activity and is at a billion-dollar scale. This gives the program a productive-infrastructure direction while retaining work connected with access, local services and water security.

This direction sits alongside strong non-residential construction activity. Non-residential building work approved to proceed was $117m in the 12 months to June 2026, equivalent to 1.57× the council’s own three-year average by value. The program also includes transport work shared with other councils. Together, the active, proposed and completed mix points to continuing work across productive infrastructure, local services and access, while the approvals measure records building work approved to proceed in the latest period. The two measures should be read together: project direction describes the types and status of work, while approvals describe recent building activity by value.

Economic connections

The relationship between the economic base and the project program is clearest through productive access and industrial enablement. Agriculture, transport and warehousing form a substantial part of local business activity and resident employment, while active transport work and shared transport work could support movement between production areas, service centres and wider markets. Proposed industrial work aligns with the council’s manufacturing, mining, construction and utility-related capabilities; proposed energy work aligns with active energy activity and the existing 3% employment share in electricity, gas, water and waste services. Better access could support the movement of agricultural inputs, machinery and commodities, while industrial enablement may provide a setting for related supply businesses.

Community, water and health work could add capacity around the service economy and the needs of households. Health care and social assistance employed 8.9% of residents in 2021, and the council currently has 5 open hospitals, 27 approved centre-based childcare services with 1,257 places, and 8 residential aged care homes with 302 places. Construction employed 8.6% of residents, so building activity may also provide a local channel for contractors and trades. These connections are relevant because service capacity supports participation in work and education, while water work may support the reliability of households and productive activity. They are connections between work types and existing economic functions, not measures of project outcomes.

Outlook

Population change is modest and internally mixed. The estimated resident population reached 35,452 in 2025 and increased by 215 people, or 0.6%. Natural increase contributed 185 people and net overseas migration 92, while net internal migration was -62. The labour force contained 19,076 people in 2026-Q1, including 866 unemployed people, and the unemployment rate was 4.5%. These indicators describe a regional economy with continuing population growth but a labour market that will matter to the timing and capacity of construction, industrial and service activity. The population components also show that total change is being shaped by different sources of movement, rather than one stream alone.

Residential work approved to proceed was 56 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026: 50 new houses and 6 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The rate was 1.6 dwellings per 1,000 residents and 0.95× the council’s own three-year average. Residential building work approved, including new homes, alterations and additions, was $42.8m. The principal indicators to watch are the composition of project work, non-residential approvals, dwelling approvals, population movement and labour-market conditions as energy, industrial, transport, community and water activity develops. Reading these measures together can clarify whether building activity and service demand are changing alongside the wider project direction.

For council and planning staff

Population and service figures describe a council supporting 35,452 residents in 2025, after a 0.6% increase, or 215 people. Natural increase contributed 185 people, net overseas migration 92, and net internal migration was -62. Current service capacity includes 5 hospitals, 27 approved centre-based childcare services with 1,257 places, and 8 residential aged care homes with 302 places. The population change came from natural increase and overseas movement, while internal movement reduced the total, giving context for service demand. These measures help frame how household growth and changing age needs relate to local service capacity.

For buyers’ agents and investors

The 2021 household profile included an average household size of 2.5 people and a median age of 38. Tenure was 33.9% owned outright, 27.5% owned with a mortgage and 32.1% rented. A substantial 45.9% of residents lived at a different address five years earlier. Median weekly household income was $1,374 and median weekly personal income was $716. The labour force participation rate was 59.6%, while the unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2026-Q1. The latest approved dwelling mix was 50 houses and 6 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026, adding a current comparison with the household profile.

For builders and developers

In the 12 months to July 2026, 56 dwellings were approved: 50 new houses and 6 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The approval rate was 0.95× the council’s own three-year average, and residential building work approved was $42.8m. Construction activity sits alongside 570 registered construction businesses, including 257 employing businesses, in June 2025. Construction employed 8.6% of residents in 2021. These figures describe approved work, business structure and resident employment across different periods. Non-residential building work approved to proceed was $117m in the 12 months to June 2026, or 1.57× the council’s own three-year average by value. The broader project direction includes active energy, transport, community and water work, proposed energy and industrial work, and completed transport and health work.

Key takeaways

  • Western Downs has an agriculture-led economy, with 18.4% of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 2021, supported by construction, health, education, retail and transport activity.
  • Project activity is directed towards active energy, transport, community and water work, with proposed energy and industrial work at a billion-dollar scale and transport work shared with other councils.
  • Non-residential approvals were $117m in the 12 months to June 2026, or 1.57× the council’s own three-year average, while dwelling approvals were 0.95× the council’s own average in the 12 months to July 2026.

Sources

HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026