Huon Valley Infrastructure Projects, TAS
1.01× own average · $6.7m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average
By type
Projects
largest stated cost first, completed lastAbout Huon Valley
Huon Valley has an agriculture, forestry and fishing base, supported by health care, construction, education, manufacturing, retail and visitor-facing services. In 2021, agriculture, forestry and fishing accounted for 13.7% of employed residents, while health care and social assistance accounted for 12.8% and construction 9.8%. The council had 1,346 registered businesses in June 2025, including 270 construction businesses and 259 in agriculture, forestry and fishing. Project work is concentrated in active civic, transport and water activity, with proposed civic and transport work and completed transport work. Residential approvals totalled 87 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026, below the council’s own three-year average, while non-residential approvals were $6.8m.
Read the overviewHide the overview
Huon Valley: an agriculture-led economy with civic, transport and water work under way
Economic base
Huon Valley’s economic character is anchored by agriculture, forestry and fishing, with a broad service and construction base around it. In 2021, agriculture, forestry and fishing accounted for 13.7% of employed residents, health care and social assistance 12.8%, construction 9.8%, education and training 9.4%, retail trade 7.6% and manufacturing 6.4%. Accommodation and food services represented 5.1%, while transport, postal and warehousing represented 2.8%. This combination points to an economy where primary production is supported by local building, processing, care, education, retail and visitor-serving activity. The spread across production and services gives the local economy several connected sources of activity, with transport and construction linking them physically.
The business base is substantial relative to the resident population of 19,893 in 2025: 1,346 registered businesses and 471 employing businesses were recorded in June 2025. Construction had 270 registered businesses, agriculture, forestry and fishing 259, and professional, scientific and technical services 153. Manufacturing had 81 registered businesses, while health care and social assistance had 71. The labour force was 9,332 in 2026-Q1, with 318 unemployed people and an unemployment rate of 3.4%, giving the local economy a mixed production, service and small-business structure. These business measures describe the breadth of the enterprise base, while employment measures describe the people engaged in local work.
Project program
The council’s project work is directed mainly towards civic, transport and water functions. Civic, transport and water work is under way; proposed work is concentrated in civic and transport functions; and completed work is transport work. The largest priced work is in civic, water and transport categories, at a smaller scale. The direction of activity therefore combines community-serving infrastructure with movement and water-system work, while the completed transport work provides continuity in the council’s infrastructure program. The mix links current delivery with proposed activity across essential local functions, rather than presenting one narrow type of infrastructure work.
This program sits alongside $6.8m of non-residential building work approved to proceed in the latest 12 months to 2026-06-30. That activity was 1.00× the council’s own three-year average. The approvals figure and the project program describe different forms of work: one records building work approved to proceed, while the other describes the direction and scale of civic, transport and water activity. Together they indicate a program with a public-services emphasis across several parts of the local economy. Construction activity connects the approved building work with the firms and trades represented in the local business base.
Economic connections
Transport work aligns with the needs of an economy that relies on agriculture, forestry, manufacturing, retail and transport services to move goods and people. It could improve access between production areas, service centres and markets, while civic work may support the public functions used by households and businesses. These are mechanisms linking infrastructure direction with economic activity; they do not measure a change in output or employment. Better connections may also support the regular movement required by local supply chains, including the relationship between primary production, processing, distribution and retail.
Water work supports water security as a basic condition for households, primary production and local services, while civic work may add capacity to community-facing functions. The service base includes health care and social assistance, education and training, and accommodation and food services, so civic infrastructure may complement several parts of the economy. Non-residential approvals of $6.8m add a current measure of approved building activity, and the 1.00× comparison places that activity at the council’s own three-year average. These links describe how infrastructure can support operating conditions across sectors without assigning a measured economic outcome to the work.
Outlook
Population reached 19,893 in 2025, increasing by 181 people or 0.9%. Natural increase contributed 37 people, net internal migration 76 and net overseas migration 68. This is a modest expansion in the local population base, with movement from within Australia and overseas making the larger contributions. It creates an ongoing context for housing, services and infrastructure, while the 2026-Q1 unemployment rate of 3.4% indicates a labour market that should be watched alongside population change. The balance between population movement and labour conditions provides a current setting for interpreting demand across the local economy.
Residential building approvals totalled 87 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026, including 80 new houses and 7 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The rate was 4.4 dwellings per 1,000 residents and 0.82× the council’s own three-year average, while the value of residential building work approved was $42.6m. The mix of active and proposed civic, transport and water work, together with housing approvals below the council’s own average, makes the pace and composition of building activity important indicators for the next period. Changes in approvals can be read alongside population and service measures when assessing the direction of local demand.
For council and planning staff
Population reached 19,893 in 2025, up 181 people or 0.9%; natural increase contributed 37, net internal migration 76 and net overseas migration 68. Service capacity includes 6 approved centre-based childcare services with 339 places at 2026-09-30, and 2 residential aged care homes with 105 places at 2025-06-30. These measures place population change beside childcare and aged-care capacity when considering the council’s civic, transport and water program. The population sources indicate that both internal and overseas movement contributed to the change, alongside natural increase.
For buyers’ agents and investors
Households averaged 2.4 people in 2021 and the median age was 46. Tenure was 43.8% owned outright, 37% owned with a mortgage and 15.6% rented. A different address five years earlier was reported by 40.6% of residents. Median weekly household income was $1,227 and median personal income was $609. The labour force had 9,332 people in 2026-Q1, with 318 unemployed and an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This profile combines established ownership with renting, household movement and a mature age structure, while the dwelling mix records 80 new houses and 7 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026.
For builders and developers
In the 12 months to July 2026, 87 dwellings were approved: 80 new houses and 7 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The rate was 4.4 dwellings per 1,000 residents, with approvals at 0.82× the council’s own three-year average. The value of residential building work approved was $42.6m. Construction had 270 registered businesses and 97 employing businesses in June 2025, while construction accounted for 9.8% of employed residents in 2021. Non-residential building approvals were $6.8m in the 12 months to 2026-06-30, at 1.00× the council’s own three-year average. The figures place approved residential and non-residential work beside the local construction business base and construction employment share.
Key takeaways
- Huon Valley has a primary-production base supported by health care, construction, education, manufacturing, retail and visitor-facing services.
- Project work is concentrated in active civic, transport and water functions, with proposed civic and transport work and completed transport work, at a smaller scale.
- Residential approvals were 0.82× the council’s own three-year average, while non-residential approvals were $6.8m and 1.00× the council’s own three-year average.
Sources
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing — ABS Census 2021
- Health care and social assistance — ABS Census 2021
- Construction — ABS Census 2021
- Education and training — ABS Census 2021
- Retail trade — ABS Census 2021
- Manufacturing — ABS Census 2021
- Accommodation and food services — ABS Census 2021
- Transport, postal and warehousing — ABS Census 2021
- Estimated resident population — ABS Regional Population
- Registered businesses — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Employing businesses — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Construction — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Professional, Scientific and Technical Services — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Manufacturing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Health Care and Social Assistance — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Labour force — Small Area Labour Markets
- Unemployed persons — Small Area Labour Markets
- Unemployment rate — Small Area Labour Markets
- Non-residential building approvals, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Non-residential building approvals versus this council's own three-year average, weighted by the value of those approvals — ABS Building Approvals
- Population change — ABS Regional Population
- Population change — ABS Regional Population
- Natural increase — ABS Regional Population
- Net internal migration — ABS Regional Population
- Net overseas migration — ABS Regional Population
- Dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- New houses approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Townhouses, apartments and other dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Dwellings approved per 1,000 residents, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Dwellings approved versus this council's own three-year average — ABS Building Approvals
- Value of residential building work approved (new homes, alterations and additions), latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Approved centre-based childcare services — ACECQA national register
- Approved childcare places — ACECQA national register
- Residential aged care homes — AIHW GEN aged care
- Residential aged care places — AIHW GEN aged care
- Average household size — ABS Census 2021
- Median age — ABS Census 2021
- Owned outright — ABS Census 2021
- Owned with a mortgage — ABS Census 2021
- Rented — ABS Census 2021
- Lived at a different address 5 years ago — ABS Census 2021
- Median household income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
- Median personal income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
- Employing businesses, Construction — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026