Kentish Infrastructure Projects, TAS

1.00× own average · $2.4m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average

8
projects
$2.9bn
stated · 8 projects
4 proposed3 active1 completed

By type

Transport
3
Energy
2
Water
2
Civic
1

Projects

largest stated cost first, completed last

Programmes covering this council

whole programme cost

About Kentish

Kentish has a small, agriculture-led economy with important health, manufacturing, construction, retail, transport and visitor-service roles. In 2021, agriculture, forestry and fishing accounted for 10.9% of employed residents, health care and social assistance 12.5%, accommodation and food services 10.1%, construction 9.4% and manufacturing 8.8%. The project program is concentrated in civic, energy and water work under way, with proposed transport, energy and water work and completed transport work. The largest active or proposed work is described at a billion-dollar scale. Population reached 6,866 in 2025, up 0.3%, while dwelling approvals were 17 in the 12 months to July 2026, all houses. Building approvals and population indicators point to a measured local development setting.

Read the overviewHide the overview

Kentish combines a primary-industry base with civic, energy and water work

Economic base

Kentish has a small, diversified rural economy anchored by agriculture, forestry and fishing, alongside health care, visitor services, construction and manufacturing. In 2021, agriculture, forestry and fishing accounted for 10.9% of employed residents; health care and social assistance accounted for 12.5%; accommodation and food services 10.1%; construction 9.4%; and manufacturing 8.8%. Transport, postal and warehousing contributed 6.1%, as did education and training. This combination gives the council both land-based production and locally oriented service activity. It also means the economy depends on more than one demand source: primary production, household and public services, building activity, manufacturing and visitor spending all have a visible place in the employment profile.

The business base reinforces that character. In June 2025, Kentish had 554 registered businesses, including 198 in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 71 in construction, 48 in professional, scientific and technical services, 36 in other services, 33 in accommodation and food services, and 25 in manufacturing. Of the total, 169 were employing businesses. These counts describe business presence rather than workplace employment, but they indicate a broad mix of small operators supporting production, building activity, household services and visitor demand. The distribution also gives context to the project program: utility, civic and access work sits alongside a business base with substantial exposure to land use, contracting, services and local consumption.

Project program

Work under way is concentrated in civic, energy and water activity. Proposed work extends into transport, energy and water, while completed work is transport. The direction is therefore from completed transport work towards a broader active and proposed program, with energy and water recurring across the current and forward schedule. Transport work is also shared with other councils, so its benefits and delivery requirements may operate across council boundaries. The program has a clear systems emphasis: public and civic functions sit beside the utility and movement networks that support farms, businesses, residents and visitors.

The largest priced active or proposed work is described at a billion-dollar scale, with energy, transport and water the leading work types by size. This scale describes the project program, not local economic output. Its most material local relevance is the combination of civic capacity with energy, water and transport systems: these are the infrastructure categories most directly associated with public services, utility capacity and access for production and communities. Because work is spread across active, proposed and completed directions, the local setting includes both delivery activity and longer-term planning signals. The distinction matters when reading the program alongside current approvals: project work and building approvals describe different forms of activity.

Economic connections

The connection between Kentish’s economy and its project program is strongest through enabling systems. Agriculture, forestry, manufacturing, construction and transport activity all depend on reliable access and utility services. Proposed and active transport work could improve freight and community access, while energy and water work could support utility capacity for farms, businesses and public services. These potential mechanisms align with the local industry mix: land-based production needs dependable movement links, manufacturing and construction need serviceable industrial and commercial connections, and transport activity depends directly on access. The relationship is therefore one of possible enablement, rather than a direct measure of economic output or employment.

Civic work also aligns with the service side of the economy, where health care and social assistance, education, accommodation and food services are material employers of residents. Civic and utility activity may add capacity for public services and can support construction work during delivery, although project scale should not be treated as a jobs measure. The $1.1m of non-residential building work approved in the 12 months to 30 June 2026 was 0.99× Kentish’s own three-year average, indicating a level close to its recent norm. Read together, these indicators connect the project program to two local channels: the operating needs of production and services, and the construction work associated with approved buildings and infrastructure.

Outlook

Kentish’s near-term setting is one of modest population change and measured building activity. The estimated resident population was 6,866 in 2025, an increase of 22 people or 0.3%. Natural increase was -10, while net internal migration was 13 and net overseas migration was 19. The population result therefore reflects migration more than natural increase, with the overall change remaining small in absolute terms. This pattern is relevant to the local economy because service demand, housing activity and workforce conditions can respond differently to migration and natural change. It also places the civic and utility program in a setting where capacity decisions need to be read against gradual rather than rapid population movement.

Dwelling approvals were 17 in the 12 months to July 2026, all new houses, with no townhouses, apartments or other dwellings approved. The pace was 0.85× Kentish’s own three-year average and 2.5 dwellings per 1,000 residents. Residential building work approved was $8.6m. Together with the civic, energy, water and transport program, these indicators make population movement, the form of housing approvals, non-residential building activity and the balance between active and proposed work the main signals to follow. A sustained change in approvals would alter the construction workload and housing mix, while changes in migration would affect the scale and type of demand placed on services. The project program should continue to be read by direction and function, not as a substitute for local output measures.

For council and planning staff

The housing and population figures point to a gradual service-planning environment. Population was 6,866 in 2025 and rose by 22 people, or 0.3%; natural increase was -10, while net internal migration was 13 and net overseas migration was 19. Dwelling approvals were 17 in the 12 months to July 2026, equal to 2.5 dwellings per 1,000 residents. Service capacity includes 1 approved centre-based childcare service with 17 approved places as at 30 September 2026. Residential aged care comprised 1 home and 46 places as at 30 June 2025. Together, these measures frame local capacity around gradual population movement, migration sources and the scale of early-years and aged-care provision.

For buyers’ agents and investors

The 2021 housing profile was predominantly owned: 47.7% of occupied private dwellings were owned outright, 36.4% were owned with a mortgage and 12.4% were rented. Average household size was 2.4 persons and median age was 49. A total of 36% of residents lived at a different address five years earlier. Median weekly household income was $1,207 and median weekly personal income was $604 in 2021. The labour force was 3,456 people in 2026-Q1, with 125 unemployed and an unemployment rate of 3.6%. New dwelling approvals in the 12 months to July 2026 comprised 17 houses and 0 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings.

For builders and developers

In the 12 months to July 2026, 17 dwellings were approved: 17 new houses and 0 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The approval pace was 0.85× Kentish’s own three-year average and 2.5 dwellings per 1,000 residents. The value of residential building work approved was $8.6m. These measures cover new homes, alterations and additions within the stated residential value measure. Construction had 71 registered businesses and 29 employing businesses in June 2025. Construction accounted for 9.4% of employed residents in the 2021 Census. Non-residential building work approved in the 12 months to 30 June 2026 was $1.1m, or 0.99× Kentish’s own three-year average.

Key takeaways

  • Kentish’s economic base combines agriculture, forestry and fishing with substantial health, visitor-service, construction and manufacturing activity.
  • The project program is moving from completed transport work towards active civic, energy and water work and proposed transport, energy and water work, with the largest active or proposed work at a billion-dollar scale.
  • Population growth is modest and dwelling approvals are below Kentish’s own three-year average, while the approved housing mix is entirely new houses.

Sources

HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026