Glenelg Infrastructure Projects, VIC
1.00× own average · $27.4m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average
By type
Projects
largest stated cost first, completed lastProgrammes covering this council
whole programme costAbout Glenelg
Glenelg has a broad regional economy anchored by agriculture, health care, manufacturing, construction, retail and transport. Agriculture, forestry and fishing accounts for 14.1% of employed residents, while health care and social assistance accounts for 15.2% and manufacturing 11.2%. The council’s current project pattern is smaller-scale industrial and school work, alongside completed transport and health work; transport work is also shared with other councils. Building approvals provide a steady measure of current activity, with $26.8m in non-residential approvals in the 12 months to June 2026 and 70 dwellings approved in the 12 months to July 2026. Population was 19,908 in 2025, with change shaped by overseas migration offsetting natural decline and internal migration.
Read the overviewHide the overview
Glenelg combines a resource-linked economy with active industrial and school work
Economic base
Glenelg is a regional economy with a strong primary-industry base and substantial service and production activity. Agriculture, forestry and fishing accounts for 14.1% of employed residents, followed by health care and social assistance at 15.2%, manufacturing at 11.2%, construction at 7.2%, retail trade at 7.9% and transport, postal and warehousing at 6.1%. Education and training contributes 7% of employed residents, while public administration and safety contributes 5.7%. This mix gives the council both land-based activity and locally important health, education, trade and logistics functions. It also means economic conditions are shaped by several connected parts of the regional economy rather than by one industry alone.
The business base reinforces that character. In June 2025, Glenelg had 768 registered agriculture, forestry and fishing businesses, 229 construction businesses, 110 transport, postal and warehousing businesses and 61 manufacturing businesses. There were 1,903 registered businesses overall, including 681 employing businesses. These counts describe business presence rather than workplace employment, but they point to a dispersed economy in which primary production, contracting, movement of goods and processing sit alongside public and community services. The combination also supports a broad set of local supplier relationships, with construction and transport connecting land-based production to industrial and service activity.
Project program
The council’s current project pattern is concentrated in active industrial and school work. Industrial work is the largest kind among the priced active work and is described at a smaller scale. School work is also under way. This direction sits alongside completed transport and health work, giving the overall program a combination of current production and education activity with finished access and health-related work. The pattern places current attention on industrial and education capacity while retaining the benefits of earlier transport and health activity.
Transport work is shared with other councils, so it is best understood as part of a wider access program rather than solely a local workstream. The current program therefore has a practical sequence: completed transport and health work, active industrial and school work, and a continuing emphasis on production, education and access. Building approvals provide a separate measure of construction activity, with $26.8m in non-residential building work approved in the 12 months to June 2026, equal to 0.98× the council’s own three-year average. This combination links visible project activity with broader building work across commercial, institutional and industrial settings.
Economic connections
The relationship between the economy and the project program is strongest where the kinds of work align with established activity. Active industrial work aligns with Glenelg’s manufacturing, agriculture and construction base and could support the premises, services and contracting conditions needed for production. School work aligns with education and training, which accounts for 7% of employed residents. Completed health work is consistent with the council’s substantial health-care workforce, while completed transport work could support the movement of agricultural and manufactured goods. These are mechanisms of capacity and access, not measures of local output. Together, the links connect current industrial and school activity with the council’s existing production, workforce and service structure.
The construction channel is visible in approvals. Non-residential work approved to proceed provides activity for local construction businesses, while residential approvals add work across new housing and associated trades. In June 2025, 229 construction businesses were registered and 98 were employing businesses. The connection is therefore most direct through construction demand and access to industrial and service capacity. It also creates a link between building activity and the council’s established contracting base, with non-residential approvals providing a measure of institutional, commercial and industrial demand alongside housing work.
Outlook
Glenelg’s near-term outlook is shaped by a stable population base and a housing approval pace above the yearly rate required by the state target. Estimated resident population was 19,908 in 2025, with population change of 0%: natural increase was -7 and net internal migration was -28, offset by net overseas migration of 35. That combination points to a relatively even population position, while the active industrial and school work keeps attention on production and service capacity rather than a single growth theme. Population movements remain relevant to the use of housing, education, health and other community services.
The main indicators to track are the mix of project work, building approvals, population movements and labour conditions. In the 12 months to June 2026, non-residential approvals were 0.98× the council’s own three-year average, while the labour force was 9,246 in 2026-Q1 and unemployment was 2.5%. Together, these measures can show whether activity is broadening across industrial, education, health, transport and construction channels, or remaining concentrated in approvals and existing economic strengths. Reading the indicators together helps distinguish changes in construction activity from changes in population or labour conditions.
For council and planning staff
The housing target is 50 homes a year, and approvals were running at 128% of the yearly pace required over July 2023 to July 2026. Glenelg’s estimated resident population was 19,908 in 2025, with population change of 0%: natural increase was -7, net internal migration was -28 and net overseas migration was 35. Service capacity included 3 hospitals, 14 approved centre-based childcare services with 635 places, and 5 residential aged care homes with 283 places. These figures connect housing delivery with the scale and distribution of health, childcare and aged-care services. They also provide a basis for considering how population composition and movement relate to service use over time.
For buyers’ agents and investors
The 2021 household profile shows 46.3% of occupied private dwellings owned outright, 30.3% owned with a mortgage and 19.3% rented. Average household size was 2.2 persons and median age was 49. In the same Census, 37.7% had lived at a different address five years earlier. Median weekly household income was $1,214 and median weekly personal income was $640. The labour market recorded 9,246 people in the labour force and an unemployment rate of 2.5% in 2026-Q1. New dwelling approvals in the 12 months to July 2026 comprised 45 houses and 25 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. This combination describes a settled, mixed-tenure community with some residential movement and a varied mix of new dwelling forms.
For builders and developers
In the 12 months to July 2026, 70 dwellings were approved: 45 were new houses and 25 were townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The approval rate was 3.5 dwellings per 1,000 residents and 1.08× the council’s own three-year average. The value of residential building work approved was $39.9m. In June 2025, Glenelg had 229 registered construction businesses, including 98 employing businesses. Non-residential building work approved in the 12 months to June 2026 was valued at $26.8m, or 0.98× the council’s own three-year average. Together, the residential and non-residential measures describe the scale and composition of approved building activity across housing, commercial, institutional and industrial work.
Key takeaways
- Glenelg’s economic base combines agriculture with sizeable health, manufacturing, construction, retail, transport and education activity.
- Current project work is focused on smaller-scale industrial and school work, alongside completed transport and health work, with transport shared across councils.
- Population was stable in 2025, while housing approvals since July 2023 were at 128% of the yearly pace required by the state housing target.
Sources
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing — ABS Census 2021
- Registered businesses — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Health care and social assistance — ABS Census 2021
- Manufacturing — ABS Census 2021
- Construction — ABS Census 2021
- Retail trade — ABS Census 2021
- Transport, postal and warehousing — ABS Census 2021
- Education and training — ABS Census 2021
- Public administration and safety — ABS Census 2021
- Registered businesses, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Construction — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Transport, Postal and Warehousing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Manufacturing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Employing businesses — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Non-residential building approvals, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Non-residential building approvals versus this council's own three-year average, weighted by the value of those approvals — ABS Building Approvals
- Employing businesses, Construction — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Value of residential building work approved (new homes, alterations and additions), latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Estimated resident population — ABS Regional Population
- Unemployment rate — Small Area Labour Markets
- Population change — ABS Regional Population
- Natural increase — ABS Regional Population
- Net internal migration — ABS Regional Population
- Net overseas migration — ABS Regional Population
- Labour force — Small Area Labour Markets
- Target: 1,400 net new dwellings from 2023 to 2051 (50 a year) — Plan for Victoria
- Dwellings approved since July 2023 against the yearly pace the housing target needs (100% is on pace) — Plan for Victoria
- Open public and private hospitals — AIHW MyHospitals
- Approved centre-based childcare services — ACECQA national register
- Approved childcare places — ACECQA national register
- Residential aged care homes — AIHW GEN aged care
- Residential aged care places — AIHW GEN aged care
- Owned outright — ABS Census 2021
- Average household size — ABS Census 2021
- New houses approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Owned with a mortgage — ABS Census 2021
- Rented — ABS Census 2021
- Median age — ABS Census 2021
- Lived at a different address 5 years ago — ABS Census 2021
- Median household income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
- Median personal income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
- Townhouses, apartments and other dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Dwellings approved per 1,000 residents, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Dwellings approved versus this council's own three-year average — ABS Building Approvals
HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026