Fremantle Infrastructure Projects, WA

0.96× own average · $132.2m approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average

2
projects
$430m
stated · 1 project
2 active

By type

Transport
2

Projects

largest stated cost first, completed last

About Fremantle

Fremantle has a diverse service and employment base, with strong representation in health care, education, professional services, retail, accommodation and food, manufacturing, and construction. The council had 5,226 registered businesses in June 2025, including 2,039 employing businesses. Population reached 37,542 in 2025, rising by 2.6%, with overseas and internal migration contributing more than natural increase. Transport work is under way and proposed, with the largest active or proposed work described as large-scale. Building approvals indicate ongoing activity: $112.9m in non-residential work was approved in the 12 months to June 2026, while 202 dwellings were approved in the 12 months to July 2026. Housing approvals were 112% of the yearly pace required by the state target, although below the council’s own three-year average.

Read the overviewHide the overview

Fremantle combines a diverse inner-urban economy with transport-led project activity

Economic base

Fremantle’s economy is primarily urban, service-based and institutionally diverse, with manufacturing, retail, hospitality, professional services, health care and education all contributing to resident employment. In the 2021 Census, health care and social assistance accounted for 15.7% of employed residents, education and training 12.5%, professional, scientific and technical services 11.3%, accommodation and food services 7.4%, construction 6.8%, retail trade 6.2%, and public administration and safety 6.2%. Manufacturing accounted for 4.4% and transport, postal and warehousing 3.3%. This mix gives the local economy several employment channels rather than a single dominant industry. The resident population was 37,542 in 2025.

The business base reinforces that breadth. In June 2025, Fremantle recorded 5,226 registered businesses and 2,039 employing businesses. Professional, scientific and technical services recorded 950 registered businesses and 424 employing businesses; construction recorded 559 and 227 respectively; health care and social assistance recorded 489 and 156. Retail recorded 334 registered businesses and 195 employing businesses, while accommodation and food services recorded 248 and 184. These are business counts, not job counts, but they indicate a substantial network of specialist, consumer-facing and contracting activity. The labour force was 21,718 in 2026-Q1, with 999 unemployed people and an unemployment rate of 4.6%.

Project program

The council’s project work is concentrated in transport. Transport work is under way, and further transport work is proposed; the largest active or proposed work is described as large-scale. The direction is therefore continuity in one infrastructure function, with activity spanning delivery and planning rather than a completed-work cycle. This pattern is distinct from the economy’s broader industry mix: it identifies the main public project activity, not the scale of local economic output.

Building approvals provide a separate measure of construction activity. Non-residential building work approved to proceed was $112.9m in the 12 months to June 2026, equivalent to 0.88× the council’s own weighted three-year average. Residential building work approved, including new homes, alterations and additions, was $217.1m in the 12 months to July 2026. The approvals figures describe work approved to proceed, while transport work describes the direction and status of the council’s broader project programme.

Economic connections

Transport work aligns with Fremantle’s employment structure because transport, postal and warehousing already accounted for 3.3% of employed residents in 2021, while manufacturing accounted for 4.4% and wholesale trade 1.8%. Transport infrastructure may improve access for movement of people and goods and support connections between industrial, commercial and employment areas. The relationship is functional rather than determinative: the project pattern identifies transport as a public infrastructure focus, while the Census describes where residents worked. The figures describe the infrastructure focus and employment pattern without measuring an employment outcome from the work.

Population change increases the importance of service capacity and construction activity. The population rose by 963 people, or 2.6%, in 2025. Net overseas migration contributed 620 people, net internal migration 289, and natural increase 54. At the same time, health care and social assistance and education and training were major sources of resident employment. Current service capacity includes 1 open public and private hospital, 28 approved centre-based childcare services with 1,692 places, and 5 residential aged care homes with 626 places. Residential approvals may add building activity and dwellings, while transport work could improve access to employment and services; these are supported connections, not measured outcomes.

Outlook

The immediate outlook combines population growth, a diverse service economy and a transport-focused project programme. The state housing target requires 180 additional homes a year, and approvals in the 12 months to July 2026 were at 112% of that yearly pace. The same period recorded 202 dwellings approved, comprising 71 houses and 131 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. This supports a pattern of infill-oriented residential activity, while the 0.84× ratio against the council’s own three-year average places current dwelling approvals below that local benchmark.

The main indicators to follow are the mix of transport work, approvals for non-residential and residential building, population change, and labour-market conditions. Non-residential approvals were $112.9m and 0.88× the council’s own weighted three-year average in the 12 months to June 2026. The labour force recorded 999 unemployed people and a 4.6% unemployment rate in 2026-Q1. Together, these measures will show whether construction activity, service demand and transport delivery are moving in the same direction or developing at different speeds.

For council and planning staff

The state target is 180 additional homes a year, and approvals were running at 112% of the yearly pace required in the 12 months to July 2026. That pace sits alongside population growth of 963 people, or 2.6%, in 2025. Net overseas migration contributed 620 people, net internal migration 289 and natural increase 54. Service capacity includes 1 open public and private hospital, 28 approved centre-based childcare services with 1,692 places, and 5 residential aged care homes with 626 places. These figures place housing delivery, population change and service capacity in the same planning frame.

For buyers’ agents and investors

The 2021 Census recorded a mixed tenure profile: 32.8% of occupied private dwellings were owned outright, 32.6% were owned with a mortgage and 31.7% were rented. Average household size was 2.2 persons and median age was 42. The area also had substantial residential movement, with 47.7% of people living at a different address five years earlier. Median household income was $1,887 a week and median personal income was $969 a week. In the labour market, the participation rate was 63.6% in 2021, while the 2026-Q1 unemployment rate was 4.6%.

For builders and developers

In the 12 months to July 2026, 202 dwellings were approved: 71 houses and 131 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The approvals rate was 5.4 dwellings per 1,000 residents, and total dwelling approvals were 0.84× the council’s own three-year average. The value of residential building work approved was $217.1m. Non-residential building work approved to proceed was $112.9m in the 12 months to June 2026, or 0.88× the council’s own weighted three-year average. Construction recorded 559 registered businesses and 227 employing businesses in June 2025, while construction accounted for 6.8% of employed residents in the 2021 Census.

Key takeaways

  • Fremantle has a broad urban service economy, with health care, education, professional services, manufacturing, retail, hospitality and construction all material to resident employment and business activity.
  • Transport is the central direction of active and proposed project work, with the largest active or proposed work described as large-scale.
  • Population grew by 2.6% in 2025, while housing approvals reached 112% of the yearly pace required by the state target; non-residential approvals were $112.9m in the 12 months to June 2026.

Sources

HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026