West Arthur Infrastructure Projects, WA
1.00× own average · $700k approved Non-residential building approvals, last 12 months against this council’s three-year average
By type
Projects
Programmes covering this council
whole programme costAbout West Arthur
West Arthur is a small rural economy whose employment and business base is concentrated in agriculture, forestry and fishing. The industry accounted for 60.6% of employed residents in 2021 and 136 of 202 registered businesses in June 2025. The population was 801 in 2025, up by 8 people or 1%, with net internal migration contributing 6 people. Transport work is under way and shared with other councils, linking the council's main infrastructure activity with the movement needs of rural production. Residential approvals were modest and house-led in the 12 months to July 2026: 3 dwellings, all houses, with $981k in approved residential building work. Non-residential building work approved in the 12 months to June 2026 was $0.
Read the overviewHide the overview
West Arthur is an agriculture-led rural economy with transport work under way
Economic base
West Arthur has a distinctly agriculture-led employment base. Agriculture, forestry and fishing accounted for 60.6% of employed residents in 2021, well ahead of education and training at 7.4% and public administration and safety at 5.3%. Health care and social assistance accounted for 4.2%, while manufacturing accounted for 2.9%, construction 2.4% and transport, postal and warehousing 1.3%. This pattern is consistent with a rural economy in which primary production is the principal source of resident employment, supported by public, education, health and service roles. It also means that transport access has a direct relationship with the conditions in which production, services and workers operate.
The business structure reinforces that concentration. In June 2025, West Arthur had 202 registered businesses, including 136 in agriculture, forestry and fishing; 55 of those agricultural businesses were employing businesses. There were 6 registered construction businesses, 4 in wholesale trade, 4 in retail trade, 4 in accommodation and food services and 3 in transport, postal and warehousing. The population was 801 in 2025, an increase of 8 people or 1%. Natural increase contributed 0 people, while net internal migration contributed 6 and net overseas migration 2. These movements point to a small community whose change is being shaped more by migration than by births and deaths.
Project program
The council's project work is directed towards transport work under way. The transport activity is shared with other councils, indicating that the relevant access and movement function extends beyond West Arthur's boundaries. This direction fits the council's economic structure: primary production depends on reliable movement of people, inputs and agricultural output, while local services also depend on connections with surrounding communities. The program therefore has a clear infrastructure relationship with the rural production base, even though its scale should be understood through its type and direction.
Building approvals provide a separate view of near-term construction activity. In the 12 months to July 2026, 3 dwellings were approved, all 3 of them new houses, while townhouses, apartments and other dwellings accounted for 0. Residential building work approved over that period was valued at $981k. Non-residential building work approved in the 12 months to June 2026 was $0, with the value equal to the council's own three-year average at 1.00×. Together, these measures describe a small flow of approved building work, with residential activity concentrated in houses and no recorded value in the non-residential measure for that period.
Economic connections
Transport work aligns with West Arthur's economic geography because primary production depends on the movement of people, inputs and agricultural output. The council's employment profile includes 60.6% of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing, alongside 1.3% in transport, postal and warehousing. Three registered transport, postal and warehousing businesses, all employing businesses, provide a local business link to that movement function. Transport work shared with other councils could support continuity across the wider network serving rural production and services. The connection is therefore through freight and access: better continuity in movement infrastructure may support the operating conditions for farms, transport businesses and community services.
The construction and housing figures point to a small, house-led stream of approved work rather than a broad building program. The 3 approved dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026 were all houses, with 0 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. That pattern may fit a low-density rural settlement structure, while the 2.2-person average household size provides context for the scale of local housing demand. The $981k residential approval value and $0 in non-residential approvals indicate that building activity is currently more closely associated with individual housing work than with a broad commercial or institutional building stream. In combination with transport work, the figures support a view of infrastructure activity centred on access rather than a diversified construction program.
Outlook
West Arthur's immediate outlook is shaped by a small population, a concentrated primary-production economy and a limited flow of approved building work. The labour force was 437 people in 2026-Q1, with 10 unemployed people and an unemployment rate of 2.3%. In the 2021 Census, 378 residents were employed and the employment-to-population ratio was 59.3%. These measures describe a labour market with a substantial working base, while the business count shows that agriculture remains the dominant registered-business category. The combination makes changes in labour availability and agricultural business activity important signals for the council's economic conditions.
The main indicators to watch are population change, labour-market conditions, the number and composition of registered businesses, and the mix of project work. Housing approvals should be read through both volume and form: the current flow is 3 dwellings per 1,000 residents, all houses, while non-residential approvals total $0. Changes in transport activity would matter because that is the current project direction and a shared function across councils. Service capacity also warrants attention: at 2026-09-30, there was 1 approved centre-based childcare service with 19 approved places. Together, these measures connect population movement with the capacity supporting households and the infrastructure serving production.
For council and planning staff
West Arthur had 801 residents in 2025, up by 8 people or 1%. Net internal migration contributed 6 people and net overseas migration 2, while natural increase contributed 0 people. Housing approvals were 3 dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026, equal to 3.7 dwellings per 1,000 residents. Service capacity included 1 approved centre-based childcare service and 19 approved childcare places at 2026-09-30. Together, these figures set population movement beside the pace of housing additions and the local capacity supporting families. They also show why small changes in migration can be material to service planning in a community of this size.
For buyers’ agents and investors
West Arthur's 2021 household and tenure profile points to a predominantly owner-occupied, older and small-household community. The median age was 50 and average household size was 2.2 persons. Owned outright accounted for 51.9% of occupied private dwellings, owned with a mortgage 18.4% and rented 16%. A different address five years earlier was reported by 25.3% of residents. Median weekly personal income was $804 and median weekly household income was $1,325. The labour force was 437 people in 2026-Q1, with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. Approved dwellings in the 12 months to July 2026 comprised 3 houses and 0 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings, indicating a wholly house-based addition to the local dwelling mix.
For builders and developers
In the 12 months to July 2026, 3 dwellings were approved, comprising 3 houses and 0 townhouses, apartments and other dwellings. The value of residential building work approved, including new homes, alterations and additions, was $981k. The approval rate was 3.7 dwellings per 1,000 residents. In June 2025, West Arthur had 6 registered construction businesses and 202 registered businesses overall. Non-residential building work approved in the 12 months to June 2026 was $0, and its comparison with the council's own three-year average was 1.00×. Construction accounted for 2.4% of employed residents in 2021. These measures place the current approval stream in a small, house-led context alongside a modest local construction-business base.
Key takeaways
- West Arthur's employment and business base is strongly agriculture-led: agriculture, forestry and fishing accounted for 60.6% of employed residents and 136 of 202 registered businesses in June 2025.
- Transport work is under way and shared with other councils, making access and movement the central project connection to the rural production economy.
- Residential approvals were limited and house-led: 3 dwellings were approved in the 12 months to July 2026, all houses, with $981k in approved residential building work; non-residential approvals were $0 in the 12 months to June 2026.
Sources
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing — ABS Census 2021
- Registered businesses, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Estimated resident population — ABS Regional Population
- Education and training — ABS Census 2021
- Public administration and safety — ABS Census 2021
- Health care and social assistance — ABS Census 2021
- Manufacturing — ABS Census 2021
- Construction — ABS Census 2021
- Transport, postal and warehousing — ABS Census 2021
- Registered businesses — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Employing businesses, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Construction — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Wholesale Trade — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Retail Trade — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Accommodation and Food Services — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Registered businesses, Transport, Postal and Warehousing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Population change — ABS Regional Population
- Population change — ABS Regional Population
- Natural increase — ABS Regional Population
- Net internal migration — ABS Regional Population
- Net overseas migration — ABS Regional Population
- Dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Non-residential building approvals, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- New houses approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Townhouses, apartments and other dwellings approved, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Value of residential building work approved (new homes, alterations and additions), latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Non-residential building approvals versus this council's own three-year average, weighted by the value of those approvals — ABS Building Approvals
- Employing businesses, Transport, Postal and Warehousing — ABS Counts of Australian Businesses
- Average household size — ABS Census 2021
- Unemployment rate — Small Area Labour Markets
- Dwellings approved per 1,000 residents, latest 12 months — ABS Building Approvals
- Labour force — Small Area Labour Markets
- Unemployed persons — Small Area Labour Markets
- Employed persons — ABS Census 2021
- Employment to population ratio — ABS Census 2021
- Approved centre-based childcare services — ACECQA national register
- Approved childcare places — ACECQA national register
- Owned outright — ABS Census 2021
- Median age — ABS Census 2021
- Owned with a mortgage — ABS Census 2021
- Rented — ABS Census 2021
- Lived at a different address 5 years ago — ABS Census 2021
- Median personal income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
- Median household income (weekly) — ABS Census 2021
HtAG Projects · as at 3 November 2026