Belmont, VIC 3216
Greater Geelong City, Victoria
Good to Know
Belmont, VIC 3216 is a tightly-held house market in the Greater Geelong City area, currently positioned as a long-hold capital growth submarket. Located just east of Geelong CBD, Belmont is home to roughly 15,066 residents across 7,648 dwellings and currently records a vacancy rate of 1.27%.
According to HtAG Analytics, Belmont is exhibiting supply-constrained, demand-driven behaviour. Stock on Market sits at 0.16% and Inventory at 1.07 months — well below the ~3-month balanced-market threshold — driving +8.2% YoY price growth and +3.9% YoY rent growth.
What the market data is signalling
Belmont’s house market shows stronger capital appreciation (+8.2% past year) than rental growth (+3.9%), while a 3.44% indicative gross yield keeps cashflow reasonable for buyers. Very low Stock on Market (0.16%) and tight Inventory (1.07 months), together with a short 26-day median selling time, signal constrained supply supporting price momentum. Explore the Markets in the Moment (MiM™) heatmap for live positioning across nearby markets.
Who lives in Belmont — and why it matters for investors
Belmont scores an IRSAD decile of 6, indicating a mildly advantaged socioeconomic profile that tends to support steady demand and lower downside volatility than lower-decile areas. The renter/owner split is 35% renters (neutral) and the units/houses mix is 22% (neutral), together suggesting a balanced occupation profile that spreads demand between owner-occupiers and investors. See the IRSAD Crossover study for how relative advantage impacts long-cycle growth.
Why suburb-level data matters for Belmont
Council-level averages can mask pockets like Belmont — the suburb’s own metrics (typical house price $798,699, gross yield 3.44%, Stock on Market 0.16%, Inventory 1.07 months, Days on Market 26) tell a more actionable story for investors. Use suburb-level evidence to match holding periods and risk tolerance rather than relying on broad LGA averages. Read our methodology note: LGA vs Suburb research. For deeper figures, download the full Belmont data guide.
What's behind the RCS™ score of 84
Belmont’s HtAG RCS™ of 84 combines three independent dimensions — risk minimisation, capital-growth potential and cashflow resilience — into one composite that highlights suitability for long-hold growth strategies. Reading the sub-score breakdown matters: a high overall RCS can come from different mixes of growth vs resilience. Learn how the RCS™ is built, then open Belmont in HtAG Copilot to explore the component scores and scenario testing.
Forward signals to watch
vacancy rate — currently 1.27%: sustained readings in the ~1–1.5% range indicate a balanced rental market where modest rent growth can continue but acute rental stress is unlikely without tighter supply.
building approvals ratio — currently 0.45%: this neutral-level approvals activity suggests moderate pipeline supply that is unlikely to rapidly flood the market, but should be monitored if approvals trend higher.
Melbourne cycle phase: a city-wide upswing or tightening in Melbourne can shift investor sentiment and capital flows across the region; if the wider cycle accelerates, local Belmont momentum could be amplified via stronger demand and pricing pressure.
Does this area meet your investment goals?
Get full accessCritical to know
RCS Breakdown
Belmont's RCS™ headline is an overall signal — but it doesn't tell you why. The three sub-scores below reveal whether that score is earned through risk minimisation, capital growth, or cashflow — and which portfolio brief it fits.
starter
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Market Trends
Belmont's headline values — $785K to buy and $531PW to rent, a 3.51% gross yield. Over the past decade, prices have moved 76.40% and rents 57.86% — the Yield series shows whether that gap is widening (price outpacing rent, yield compressing) or closing.
$785K is today. The 10-year trajectory reveals whether that's the top of a run, the start of a new leg, or somewhere mid-cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
$531PW today, with rent growth at (+4.1% YoY) compared to price growth (+5.44%). That spread determines yield is expanding or compressing across the next cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
Where is Belmont in its cycle - and is the 3.51% yield holding?
Cycle phase tells you whether you're buying near the bottom (room to run) or top (compression ahead). Yield trajectory tells you whether cashflow is durable or being eroded — the single most important question for a long-hold thesis.
Cycle Phase
Cycle Position
Yield Trajectory
Rent vs Price Spread
Investor
Pro
Area Risks
Property data alone won't flag the structural risks that can erode a long-hold position. Bushfire overlays, flood-zone exposure, and economic concentration sit outside the price feed but determine whether your capital is insurable, defensible, and structurally protected. Unlock to see.
Are there hidden structural risks shaping Belmont's long-hold story?
Beyond the headline price, Belmont carries risk signals a median can't show — hazard exposure from bushfire and flood overlays, and how narrowly local employment leans on a handful of sectors (the concentration the EDI score quantifies). Together these separate insurable, defensible long-holds from those carrying tail-risk that never surfaces in the headline number.
MADI Risk
EDI Risk
Bushfire
Flood
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Supply & Demand
Belmont's headline numbers show where the market is today. The two cards below answer where it's heading. Direction is what separates a buy from a wait.
Is housing supply tightening or building up?
Stock on Market is one number — the trend is what matters. SoM, inventory, building approvals and hold period together reveal whether the market is starving for stock (price pressure up) or quietly building a pipeline (pressure down).
Stock on Market
Inventory
Building Approvals
Hold Period
Is buyer and renter demand heating up or cooling off?
Vacancy is one signal — the real question is whether demand is still building or quietly peaking. Days on market, vacancy, search index and clearance rate are the four pulse-points — when they diverge, they signal a turning point.
Days on Market
Vacancy Rate
Search Index
Clearance Rate
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Fundamentals
Belmont can look solid on the surface — but the three layers below separate markets that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Is Belmont genuinely stable - or just expensive?
IRSAD hints at affluence, but socio-economic strength alone doesn't guarantee resilience. Combined with the renter-to-owner balance and unit-to-house ratio, you get the three signals that separate a tightly-held submarket from one carrying hidden volatility.
IRSAD
Renter to Owner
Units to Houses
Where do Belmont prices go over the next 12 months?
Today's headline price is just a snapshot. Projected ROI and the volatility index tell you whether to commit capital now, wait for a softer entry, or rotate into a steadie submarket.
Projected Annual ROI
Volatility Index
Can you actually buy into Belmont - and exit cleanly?
Tightly-held areas reward long-hold investors but punish anyone who needs liquidity. Annual sales and rental volume reveal whether your capital can reposition — or sits structurally locked in.
Annual Sales Volume
Annual Rental Volume
Investor
Pro
Important to know
Education & Infrastructure
Belmont looks tightly-held and stable on the surface — but the three layers below separate areas that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Does Belmont's school catchment + infrastructure pipeline justify the price?
School ranks anchor family demand and tenant quality. The active infrastructure pipeline shifts a suburb's price ceiling over the next 5–10 years. Together they tell you whether Belmont has structural support for the next leg of capital growth.
School Rank
Hospitals & Employment
Infrastructure Spend
Transport Projects
Investor
Pro
Full HtAG Intelligence
Belmont shows potential. The platform tells you whether it's the best fit for your portfolio.
Price and yield are only the surface. HtAG reads the forces underneath — supply tightening or loosening, demand heating or cooling, and the risks that move slowly but decide long-term growth. Together they show whether Belmont has the structural support for its next leg — or whether the numbers are running ahead of the fundamentals.
The total adult population (15 years or older) of Belmont 3216 VIC is 12,473, with a median age of 37. Of those, 38.84% are married, 13.34% are divorced or separated, 41.61% are single and 6.20% are widowed.
The average household size is 2.3 people per dwelling, and the median household monthly income is estimated to be $8,320. The median monthly mortgage repayment for households in this suburb is $1,703 which is 20.47% of their earnings.
Source: ABS Census Data (2021)