Moe, VIC 3825
Latrobe City, Victoria
Good to Know
Moe, VIC 3825 is an affordable house market in the Latrobe City area, currently positioned as a capital-growth submarket. The suburb is home to roughly 9,375 adult residents across 6,249 dwellings and records a vacancy rate of 1.84%.
According to HtAG Analytics, Moe is exhibiting tightening supply and solid price momentum. Stock on Market sits at 0.37% and Inventory at 1.69 months — well below the ~3-month balanced-market threshold — driving +14.6% YoY price growth and +2.8% YoY rent growth.
What the market data is signalling
Moe's market shows a clear split between capital gains and rental momentum: prices are rising strongly at +14.6% over 12 months while rents have increased by a more modest +2.8%. Tight supply — 0.37% Stock on Market and 1.69 months Inventory — combined with brisk turnover (median 29 days on market) is supporting price appreciation, and the indicative gross yield of 4.71% remains above common investor minimums.
For a live visual of how this pattern fits into wider market heatmaps see the Markets in the Moment (MiM™) heatmap.
Who lives in Moe — and why it matters for investors
Moe sits at an IRSAD decile of 1, indicating relative socio‑economic disadvantage and higher price sensitivity to local employment and infrastructure shifts. The suburb has a neutral renter/owner split (34% renters) and a neutral housing mix (16% units/houses), which tends to moderate short-term volatility but can limit rental growth pressure. The stretched affordability reading (37 years) suggests buyers are more price‑sensitive — a factor that can amplify both downside and upside as economic conditions change. See the IRSAD Crossover study for how socio-economic profiles affect growth outcomes.
Why suburb-level data matters for Moe
Council-level averages can hide distinct pockets; decisions should rest on Moe's own metrics. For example, Moe's typical house price is $486,269, with an indicative gross yield of 4.71%, Stock on Market at 0.37%, Inventory at 1.69 months and median days on market of 29. Those raw suburb figures tell a tighter supply story that can be missed if you only look at Latrobe City averages. Read more on why local granularity matters in our LGA vs Suburb research.
Download the full Moe data guide for the complete, sourced suburb profile.
What's behind the RCS™ score of 63
The HtAG RCS™ bundles three independent dimensions — risk minimisation, capital-growth potential and cashflow resilience — into a single composite score; Moe's overall 63 reflects the combination of strong recent price appreciation and balanced rental fundamentals. Reading the component sub-scores matters for matching Moe to your strategy and time horizon — learn how the RCS™ is built.
Forward signals to watch
vacancy rate — currently 1.84%: a balanced reading that, if it stays below ~2% for 12–24 months, would support steady rent growth rather than large uplifts.
building approvals ratio — currently 0.31%: a neutral reading; sustained increases above this level would signal materially more new supply entering the market over coming years.
Melbourne cycle phase: shifts in the Melbourne cycle (upturn, slowdown or peak) tend to reverberate through regional Victoria; a city-wide upswing would likely lift local momentum for Moe, while a broad slowdown could temper capital gains.
Does this area meet your investment goals?
Get full accessCritical to know
RCS Breakdown
Moe's RCS™ headline is an overall signal — but it doesn't tell you why. The three sub-scores below reveal whether that score is earned through risk minimisation, capital growth, or cashflow — and which portfolio brief it fits.
starter
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Market Trends
Moe's headline values — $489K to buy and $440PW to rent, a 4.67% gross yield. Over the past decade, prices have moved 146.01% and rents 82.23% — the Yield series shows whether that gap is widening (price outpacing rent, yield compressing) or closing.
$489K is today. The 10-year trajectory reveals whether that's the top of a run, the start of a new leg, or somewhere mid-cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
$440PW today, with rent growth at (+2.31% YoY) compared to price growth (+15.15%). That spread determines yield is expanding or compressing across the next cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
Where is Moe in its cycle - and is the 4.67% yield holding?
Cycle phase tells you whether you're buying near the bottom (room to run) or top (compression ahead). Yield trajectory tells you whether cashflow is durable or being eroded — the single most important question for a long-hold thesis.
Cycle Phase
Cycle Position
Yield Trajectory
Rent vs Price Spread
Investor
Pro
Area Risks
Property data alone won't flag the structural risks that can erode a long-hold position. Bushfire overlays, flood-zone exposure, and economic concentration sit outside the price feed but determine whether your capital is insurable, defensible, and structurally protected. Unlock to see.
Are there hidden structural risks shaping Moe's long-hold story?
Beyond the headline price, Moe carries risk signals a median can't show — hazard exposure from bushfire and flood overlays, and how narrowly local employment leans on a handful of sectors (the concentration the EDI score quantifies). Together these separate insurable, defensible long-holds from those carrying tail-risk that never surfaces in the headline number.
MADI Risk
EDI Risk
Bushfire
Flood
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Supply & Demand
Moe's headline numbers show where the market is today. The two cards below answer where it's heading. Direction is what separates a buy from a wait.
Is housing supply tightening or building up?
Stock on Market is one number — the trend is what matters. SoM, inventory, building approvals and hold period together reveal whether the market is starving for stock (price pressure up) or quietly building a pipeline (pressure down).
Stock on Market
Inventory
Building Approvals
Hold Period
Is buyer and renter demand heating up or cooling off?
Vacancy is one signal — the real question is whether demand is still building or quietly peaking. Days on market, vacancy, search index and clearance rate are the four pulse-points — when they diverge, they signal a turning point.
Days on Market
Vacancy Rate
Search Index
Clearance Rate
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Fundamentals
Moe can look solid on the surface — but the three layers below separate markets that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Is Moe genuinely stable - or just expensive?
IRSAD hints at affluence, but socio-economic strength alone doesn't guarantee resilience. Combined with the renter-to-owner balance and unit-to-house ratio, you get the three signals that separate a tightly-held submarket from one carrying hidden volatility.
IRSAD
Renter to Owner
Units to Houses
Where do Moe prices go over the next 12 months?
Today's headline price is just a snapshot. Projected ROI and the volatility index tell you whether to commit capital now, wait for a softer entry, or rotate into a steadie submarket.
Projected Annual ROI
Volatility Index
Can you actually buy into Moe - and exit cleanly?
Tightly-held areas reward long-hold investors but punish anyone who needs liquidity. Annual sales and rental volume reveal whether your capital can reposition — or sits structurally locked in.
Annual Sales Volume
Annual Rental Volume
Investor
Pro
Important to know
Education & Infrastructure
Moe looks tightly-held and stable on the surface — but the three layers below separate areas that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Does Moe's school catchment + infrastructure pipeline justify the price?
School ranks anchor family demand and tenant quality. The active infrastructure pipeline shifts a suburb's price ceiling over the next 5–10 years. Together they tell you whether Moe has structural support for the next leg of capital growth.
School Rank
Hospitals & Employment
Infrastructure Spend
Transport Projects
Investor
Pro
Full HtAG Intelligence
Moe shows potential. The platform tells you whether it's the best fit for your portfolio.
Price and yield are only the surface. HtAG reads the forces underneath — supply tightening or loosening, demand heating or cooling, and the risks that move slowly but decide long-term growth. Together they show whether Moe has the structural support for its next leg — or whether the numbers are running ahead of the fundamentals.
The total adult population (15 years or older) of Moe 3825 VIC is 7,903, with a median age of 46. Of those, 34.28% are married, 19.30% are divorced or separated, 37.87% are single and 8.53% are widowed.
The average household size is 2.0 people per dwelling, and the median household monthly income is estimated to be $5,248. The median monthly mortgage repayment for households in this suburb is $1,000 which is 19.05% of their earnings.
Source: ABS Census Data (2021)