Campaspe Shire
Victoria
Good to Know
Campaspe Shire VIC is a mid-value house market in the Campaspe Shire VIC area, currently positioned as a income-supporting growth submarket. Located in regional Victoria north of Melbourne, it is home to roughly 38,735 adults across 17,278 dwellings and is experiencing a tight rental market with a vacancy rate of 0.37%.
According to HtAG Analytics, Campaspe Shire VIC is exhibiting tight supply and steady demand. Stock on Market sits at 0.24% and Inventory at 2.78 months — just below the ~3-month balanced-market threshold — driving +5.9% YoY price growth and +5.2% YoY rent growth.
What the market data is signalling
Prices (+5.9% 1yr) and rents (+5.2% 1yr) are both rising, with price growth slightly ahead of rent growth. At the same time, the market shows constrained supply — Stock on Market 0.24% and a very low vacancy rate 0.37% — which supports further rental pressure and underpins the current 4.15% indicative gross yield (above the recommended minimum of 3%).
For a visual snapshot of momentum across markets, see the Markets in the Moment (MiM™) heatmap.
Who lives in Campaspe Shire VIC — and why it matters for investors
Campaspe Shire VIC has an IRSAD decile of 4, indicating a lower‑middle socio‑economic profile. That demographic context tends to influence price volatility and the types of tenant demand you’ll see. The renter/owner split is 22% (neutral), while the units/houses ratio is just 8% (opportune for house investors seeking lower competition from unit supply).
Read more on how socio‑economic positioning affects outcomes in the IRSAD Crossover study.
Why Campaspe Shire VIC is a screening layer, not a final answer
Council‑level metrics blend many towns and submarkets — useful for screening, but not a substitute for suburb or town‑level due diligence. Campaspe Shire VIC shows a typical house price of $652,536, an indicative gross yield of 4.15%, very low Stock on Market 0.24%, and Inventory at 2.78 months with average days on market of 54. Those figures describe the LGA aggregate; investors should drill into individual towns and precincts inside the Shire before committing.
Learn more about why council averages can hide pockets of opportunity in our LGA vs Suburb research.
What's behind the RCS™ score of 31
The HtAG RCS™ bundles three independent dimensions — risk minimisation, capital‑growth potential and cashflow resilience — into a single composite score. A score of 31 signals a moderate trade‑off between yield and growth potential; reading the sub‑score breakdown is essential to match the market to your strategy.
Learn how the RCS™ is built, then open Campaspe Shire VIC in HtAG Copilot to explore the component scores and tailored scenarios.
Forward signals to watch
The vacancy rate — currently 0.37%: sustained sub‑1% vacancies typically indicate strong rental tightness and can keep upward pressure on rents over the next 12–24 months.
The building approvals ratio — currently 1.36%: a neutral pipeline of new supply that is unlikely to flood the market quickly, but should be monitored for any acceleration above the neutral band.
The Melbourne cycle phase: a city‑wide shift in cycle momentum (either tightening or slowing) will filter into regional Victoria and can either amplify or blunt local price momentum in Campaspe Shire VIC.
Does this area meet your investment goals?
Get full accessCritical to know
RCS Breakdown
Campaspe Shire's RCS™ headline is an overall signal — but it doesn't tell you why. The three sub-scores below reveal whether that score is earned through risk minimisation, capital growth, or cashflow — and which portfolio brief it fits.
starter
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Market Trends
Campaspe Shire's headline values — $652K to buy and $521PW to rent, a 4.15% gross yield. Over the past decade, prices have moved 86.27% and rents 115.29% — the Yield series shows whether that gap is widening (price outpacing rent, yield compressing) or closing.
$652K is today. The 10-year trajectory reveals whether that's the top of a run, the start of a new leg, or somewhere mid-cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
$521PW today, with rent growth at (+5.25% YoY) compared to price growth (+5.94%). That spread determines yield is expanding or compressing across the next cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
Where is Campaspe Shire in its cycle - and is the 4.15% yield holding?
Cycle phase tells you whether you're buying near the bottom (room to run) or top (compression ahead). Yield trajectory tells you whether cashflow is durable or being eroded — the single most important question for a long-hold thesis.
Cycle Phase
Cycle Position
Yield Trajectory
Rent vs Price Spread
Investor
Pro
Area Risks
Property data alone won't flag the structural risks that can erode a long-hold position. Bushfire overlays, flood-zone exposure, and economic concentration sit outside the price feed but determine whether your capital is insurable, defensible, and structurally protected. Unlock to see.
Are there hidden structural risks shaping Campaspe Shire's long-hold story?
Beyond the headline price, Campaspe Shire carries risk signals a median can't show — hazard exposure from bushfire and flood overlays, and how narrowly local employment leans on a handful of sectors (the concentration the EDI score quantifies). Together these separate insurable, defensible long-holds from those carrying tail-risk that never surfaces in the headline number.
MADI Risk
EDI Risk
Bushfire
Flood
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Supply & Demand
Campaspe Shire's headline numbers show where the market is today. The two cards below answer where it's heading. Direction is what separates a buy from a wait.
Is housing supply tightening or building up?
Stock on Market is one number — the trend is what matters. SoM, inventory, building approvals and hold period together reveal whether the market is starving for stock (price pressure up) or quietly building a pipeline (pressure down).
Stock on Market
Inventory
Building Approvals
Hold Period
Is buyer and renter demand heating up or cooling off?
Vacancy is one signal — the real question is whether demand is still building or quietly peaking. Days on market, vacancy, search index and clearance rate are the four pulse-points — when they diverge, they signal a turning point.
Days on Market
Vacancy Rate
Search Index
Clearance Rate
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Fundamentals
Campaspe Shire can look solid on the surface — but the three layers below separate markets that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Is Campaspe Shire genuinely stable - or just expensive?
IRSAD hints at affluence, but socio-economic strength alone doesn't guarantee resilience. Combined with the renter-to-owner balance and unit-to-house ratio, you get the three signals that separate a tightly-held submarket from one carrying hidden volatility.
IRSAD
Renter to Owner
Units to Houses
Where do Campaspe Shire prices go over the next 12 months?
Today's headline price is just a snapshot. Projected ROI and the volatility index tell you whether to commit capital now, wait for a softer entry, or rotate into a steadie submarket.
Projected Annual ROI
Volatility Index
Can you actually buy into Campaspe Shire - and exit cleanly?
Tightly-held areas reward long-hold investors but punish anyone who needs liquidity. Annual sales and rental volume reveal whether your capital can reposition — or sits structurally locked in.
Annual Sales Volume
Annual Rental Volume
Investor
Pro
Important to know
Education & Infrastructure
Campaspe Shire looks tightly-held and stable on the surface — but the three layers below separate areas that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Does Campaspe Shire's school catchment + infrastructure pipeline justify the price?
School ranks anchor family demand and tenant quality. The active infrastructure pipeline shifts a suburb's price ceiling over the next 5–10 years. Together they tell you whether Campaspe Shire has structural support for the next leg of capital growth.
School Rank
Hospitals & Employment
Infrastructure Spend
Transport Projects
Investor
Pro
Full HtAG Intelligence
Campaspe Shire shows potential. The platform tells you whether it's the best fit for your portfolio.
Price and yield are only the surface. HtAG reads the forces underneath — supply tightening or loosening, demand heating or cooling, and the risks that move slowly but decide long-term growth. Together they show whether Campaspe Shire has the structural support for its next leg — or whether the numbers are running ahead of the fundamentals.