Mount Louisa, QLD 4814
Townsville City, Queensland
Good to Know
Mount Louisa, QLD 4814 is a high-growth house market in the Townsville City area, currently positioned as a capital-growth submarket. Located on the western side of Townsville's CBD, Mount Louisa is home to roughly 9,227 adults across 3,933 dwellings and is recording a vacancy rate of 1.61%.
According to HtAG Analytics, Mount Louisa is exhibiting balanced supply with strong price momentum. Stock on Market sits at 0.42% and Inventory at 2.47 months — around the ~3-month balanced-market threshold — driving +16.0% YoY price growth and +6.3% YoY rent growth.
What the market data is signalling
Mount Louisa's housing market shows capital-led momentum: price growth of 16.0% over 12 months is outpacing rent growth of 6.3%. That gap points to strong buyer demand for capital gains, while an indicative gross yield of 4.02% remains above the commonly cited 3% threshold for acceptable yield — supporting investor cashflow potential.
Supply-side metrics sit in neutral bands (Stock on Market 0.42%, Inventory 2.47 months, vacancy 1.61%) and quick market turnover (Days on Market 25 days) indicates transactions are resolving fast. For a quick snapshot of where markets sit now see the Markets in the Moment (MiM™) heatmap.
Who lives in Mount Louisa — and why it matters for investors
Mount Louisa has an IRSAD decile of 6, signalling modest socioeconomic advantage and a broad base of owner-occupiers. The renter/owner split is 33% renters (a neutral band), while the units/houses mix is only 1%, meaning houses dominate — an opportune structure for house investors seeking lower turnover and family-style tenants.
These demographics typically reduce extreme volatility in rents and support steady demand for family housing; for more on how socioeconomic context changes growth patterns see the IRSAD Crossover study.
Why suburb-level data matters for Mount Louisa
Suburb-level metrics tell the local story: Mount Louisa's typical house price is $758,436, with a gross yield of 4.02%, Stock on Market at 0.42%, Inventory 2.47 months and Days on Market just 25 days. Council or LGA averages can mask pockets like this — decisions should be based on the suburb's own metrics rather than an aggregated council view.
Read more on why council-level screening is not a final answer in our LGA vs Suburb research. For a full numeric breakdown download the full Mount Louisa data guide.
What's behind the RCS™ score of 84
Mount Louisa's HtAG RCS™ overall score of 84 bundles three independent dimensions — risk minimisation, capital-growth potential and cashflow resilience — into a single rating. The composite score helps match the suburb to investor strategies, but the sub-score breakdown shows which dimension is driving the rating.
Learn how the RCS™ is built, and open Mount Louisa in HtAG Copilot to explore sub-scores and scenario filters.
Forward signals to watch
The vacancy rate — currently 1.61%: this balanced vacancy suggests steady rental pressure over the next 12–24 months rather than sharp upward or downward rent movements.
The building approvals ratio — currently 0.69%: a neutral approvals reading implies a modest development pipeline that is unlikely to flood the local market in the short term, but is worth monitoring for any sustained uplift.
The wider Townsville cycle phase: if the city moves into a stronger cyclical upswing it would amplify local capital momentum in Mount Louisa; conversely a city-wide slowdown would moderate price gains and tighten investor returns.
Does this area meet your investment goals?
Get full accessCritical to know
RCS Breakdown
Mount Louisa's RCS™ headline is an overall signal — but it doesn't tell you why. The three sub-scores below reveal whether that score is earned through risk minimisation, capital growth, or cashflow — and which portfolio brief it fits.
starter
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Market Trends
Mount Louisa's headline values — $761K to buy and $592PW to rent, a 4.04% gross yield. Over the past decade, prices have moved 119.74% and rents 74.19% — the Yield series shows whether that gap is widening (price outpacing rent, yield compressing) or closing.
$761K is today. The 10-year trajectory reveals whether that's the top of a run, the start of a new leg, or somewhere mid-cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
$592PW today, with rent growth at (+6.64% YoY) compared to price growth (+14.69%). That spread determines yield is expanding or compressing across the next cycle. Sign up to unlock the entire trend line.
Where is Mount Louisa in its cycle - and is the 4.04% yield holding?
Cycle phase tells you whether you're buying near the bottom (room to run) or top (compression ahead). Yield trajectory tells you whether cashflow is durable or being eroded — the single most important question for a long-hold thesis.
Cycle Phase
Cycle Position
Yield Trajectory
Rent vs Price Spread
Investor
Pro
Area Risks
Property data alone won't flag the structural risks that can erode a long-hold position. Bushfire overlays, flood-zone exposure, and economic concentration sit outside the price feed but determine whether your capital is insurable, defensible, and structurally protected. Unlock to see.
Are there hidden structural risks shaping Mount Louisa's long-hold story?
Beyond the headline price, Mount Louisa carries risk signals a median can't show — hazard exposure from bushfire and flood overlays, and how narrowly local employment leans on a handful of sectors (the concentration the EDI score quantifies). Together these separate insurable, defensible long-holds from those carrying tail-risk that never surfaces in the headline number.
MADI Risk
EDI Risk
Bushfire
Flood
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Supply & Demand
Mount Louisa's headline numbers show where the market is today. The two cards below answer where it's heading. Direction is what separates a buy from a wait.
Is housing supply tightening or building up?
Stock on Market is one number — the trend is what matters. SoM, inventory, building approvals and hold period together reveal whether the market is starving for stock (price pressure up) or quietly building a pipeline (pressure down).
Stock on Market
Inventory
Building Approvals
Hold Period
Is buyer and renter demand heating up or cooling off?
Vacancy is one signal — the real question is whether demand is still building or quietly peaking. Days on market, vacancy, search index and clearance rate are the four pulse-points — when they diverge, they signal a turning point.
Days on Market
Vacancy Rate
Search Index
Clearance Rate
Investor
Pro
Critical to know
Fundamentals
Mount Louisa can look solid on the surface — but the three layers below separate markets that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Is Mount Louisa genuinely stable - or just expensive?
IRSAD hints at affluence, but socio-economic strength alone doesn't guarantee resilience. Combined with the renter-to-owner balance and unit-to-house ratio, you get the three signals that separate a tightly-held submarket from one carrying hidden volatility.
IRSAD
Renter to Owner
Units to Houses
Where do Mount Louisa prices go over the next 12 months?
Today's headline price is just a snapshot. Projected ROI and the volatility index tell you whether to commit capital now, wait for a softer entry, or rotate into a steadie submarket.
Projected Annual ROI
Volatility Index
Can you actually buy into Mount Louisa - and exit cleanly?
Tightly-held areas reward long-hold investors but punish anyone who needs liquidity. Annual sales and rental volume reveal whether your capital can reposition — or sits structurally locked in.
Annual Sales Volume
Annual Rental Volume
Investor
Pro
Important to know
Education & Infrastructure
Mount Louisa looks tightly-held and stable on the surface — but the three layers below separate areas that genuinely hold value from ones that only look like they do.
Does Mount Louisa's school catchment + infrastructure pipeline justify the price?
School ranks anchor family demand and tenant quality. The active infrastructure pipeline shifts a suburb's price ceiling over the next 5–10 years. Together they tell you whether Mount Louisa has structural support for the next leg of capital growth.
School Rank
Hospitals & Employment
Infrastructure Spend
Transport Projects
Investor
Pro
Full HtAG Intelligence
Mount Louisa shows potential. The platform tells you whether it's the best fit for your portfolio.
Price and yield are only the surface. HtAG reads the forces underneath — supply tightening or loosening, demand heating or cooling, and the risks that move slowly but decide long-term growth. Together they show whether Mount Louisa has the structural support for its next leg — or whether the numbers are running ahead of the fundamentals.
The total adult population (15 years or older) of Mount Louisa 4814 QLD is 7,121, with a median age of 34. Of those, 46.59% are married, 11.49% are divorced or separated, 37.97% are single and 3.97% are widowed.
The average household size is 2.8 people per dwelling, and the median household monthly income is estimated to be $9,144. The median monthly mortgage repayment for households in this suburb is $1,626 which is 17.78% of their earnings.
Source: ABS Census Data (2021)